2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 40 :: TITLE 4
Rule 503. Lawyer-client privilege. (1) As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Client means a person, public
officer, corporation, association or other organization or entity, either
public or private, who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or
who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from
the lawyer.
(b) Confidential communication means a
communication not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to
whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal
services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of
the communication.
(c) Lawyer means a person authorized, or
reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any
state or nation.
(d) Representative of the client means a
principal, an employee, an officer or a director of the client:
(A) Who provides the clients lawyer with
information that was acquired during the course of, or as a result of, such
persons relationship with the client as principal, employee, officer or
director, and is provided to the lawyer for the purpose of obtaining for the
client the legal advice or other legal services of the lawyer; or
(B) Who, as part of such persons
relationship with the client as principal, employee, officer or director,
seeks, receives or applies legal advice from the clients lawyer.
(e) Representative of the lawyer means
one employed to assist the lawyer in the rendition of professional legal
services, but does not include a physician making a physical or mental
examination under ORCP 44.
(2) A client has a privilege to refuse to
disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications
made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal
services to the client:
(a) Between the client or the clients
representative and the clients lawyer or a representative of the lawyer;
(b) Between the clients lawyer and the
lawyers representative;
(c) By the client or the clients lawyer
to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest;
(d) Between representatives of the client
or between the client and a representative of the client; or
(e) Between lawyers representing the
client.
(3) The privilege created by this section
may be claimed by the client, a guardian or conservator of the client, the
personal representative of a deceased client, or the successor, trustee, or
similar representative of a corporation, association, or other organization,
whether or not in existence. The person who was the lawyer or the lawyers
representative at the time of the communication is presumed to have authority
to claim the privilege but only on behalf of the client.
(4) There is no privilege under this
section:
(a) If the services of the lawyer were
sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the
client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud;
(b) As to a communication relevant to an
issue between parties who claim through the same deceased client, regardless of
whether the claims are by testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos
transaction;
(c) As to a communication relevant to an
issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the
lawyer;
(d) As to a communication relevant to an
issue concerning an attested document to which the lawyer is an attesting
witness; or
(e) As to a communication relevant to a
matter of common interest between two or more clients if the communication was
made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common, when offered
in an action between any of the clients.
(5) Notwithstanding ORS 40.280, a
privilege is maintained under this section for a communication made to the
office of public defense services established under ORS 151.216 for the purpose
of seeking preauthorization for or payment of nonroutine fees or expenses under
ORS 135.055.
(6) Notwithstanding subsection (4)(c) of
this section and ORS 40.280, a privilege is maintained under this section for a
communication that is made to the office of public defense services established
under ORS 151.216 for the purpose of making, or providing information
regarding, a complaint against a lawyer providing public defense services.
(7) Notwithstanding ORS 40.280, a
privilege is maintained under this section for a communication ordered to be
disclosed under ORS 192.410 to 192.505. [1981 c.892 §32; 1987 c.680 §1; 2005
c.356 §1; 2005 c.358 §1; 2007 c.513 §3]
Note: The amendments to 40.225 by section 1,
chapter 356, Oregon Laws 2005, and section 1, chapter 358, Oregon Laws 2005,
apply to communications made on or after January 1, 2006. See section 2,
chapter 356, Oregon Laws 2005, and section 2, chapter 358, Oregon Laws 2005.
Note: Section 6, chapter 513, Oregon Laws 2007,
provides:
Sec.
6. Section 2 of this 2007
Act [192.423] and the amendments to ORS 40.225, 192.460 and 192.502 by sections
3 to 5 of this 2007 Act apply to public records created on or after the
effective date of this 2007 Act [June 20, 2007]. [2007 c.513 §6]
40.230