2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 40 :: TITLE 4
Rule 901. Requirement of authentication or identification. (1) The requirement of authentication or
identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by
evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what
its proponent claims.
(2) By way of illustration only, and not
by way of limitation, the following are examples of authentication or
identification conforming with the requirements of subsection (1) of this
section:
(a) Testimony by a witness with knowledge
that a matter is what it is claimed to be.
(b) Nonexpert opinion as to the
genuineness of handwriting, based upon familiarity not acquired for purposes of
the litigation.
(c) Comparison by the trier of fact or by
expert witnesses with specimens which have been authenticated.
(d) Appearance, contents, substance,
internal patterns or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction
with circumstances.
(e) Identification of a voice, whether
heard firsthand or through mechanical or electronic transmission or recording,
by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances
connecting it with the alleged speaker.
(f) Telephone conversations, by evidence
that a call was made to the number assigned at the time by the telephone
company to a particular person or business, if:
(A) In the case of a person,
circumstances, including self-identification, show the person answering to be the
one called; or
(B) In the case of a business, the call
was made to a place of business and the conversation related to business
reasonably transacted over the telephone.
(g) Evidence that a writing authorized by
law to be recorded or filed and in fact recorded or filed in a public office,
or a purported public record, report, statement, or data compilation, in any
form, is from the public office where items of this nature are kept.
(h) Evidence that a document or data
compilation, in any form:
(A) Is in such condition as to create no
suspicion concerning its authenticity;
(B) Was in a place where it, if authentic,
would likely be; and
(C) Has been in existence 20 years or more
at the time it is offered.
(i) Evidence describing a process or
system used to produce a result and showing that the process or system produces
an accurate result.
(j) Any method of authentication or
identification otherwise provided by law or by other rules prescribed by the
Supreme Court. [1981 c.892 §68]
40.510