2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 40 :: TITLE 4
Rule 902. Self-authentication.
(1) Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to
admissibility is not required with respect to the following:
(a) A document bearing a seal purporting
to be that of the
(b) A document purporting to bear the
signature, in an official capacity, of an officer or employee of any entity
included in subsection (1)(a) of this section, having no seal, if a public
officer having a seal and having official duties in the district or political
subdivision of the officer or employee certifies under seal that the signer has
the official capacity and that the signature is genuine.
(c) A document purporting to be:
(A) Executed or attested in an official
capacity by a person authorized by the laws of a foreign country to make the
execution or attestation; and
(B) Accompanied by a final certification
as provided in subsection (3) of this section as to the genuineness of the
signature and official position of:
(i) The executing or attesting person; or
(ii) Any foreign official whose
certificate of genuineness of signature and official position relates to the
execution or attestation or is in a chain of certificates of genuineness of
signature and official position relating to the execution or attestation.
(d) A copy of an official record or report
or entry therein, or of a document authorized by law to be recorded or filed
and actually recorded or filed in a public office, including data compilations
in any form, certified as correct by the custodian or other person authorized
to make the certification, by certificate complying with subsection (1)(a), (b)
or (c) of this section or otherwise complying with any law or rule prescribed
by the Supreme Court.
(e) Books, pamphlets or other publications
purporting to be issued by public authority.
(f) Printed materials purporting to be
newspapers or periodicals.
(g) Inscriptions, signs, tags or labels
purporting to have been affixed in the course of business and indicating
ownership, control or origin.
(h) Documents accompanied by a certificate
of acknowledgment executed in the manner provided by law by a notary public or
other officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments.
(i) Commercial paper, signatures thereon
and documents relating thereto to the extent provided by the Uniform Commercial
Code or ORS chapter 83.
(j) Any signature, documents or other
matter declared by law to be presumptively or prima facie genuine or authentic.
(k)(A) A document bearing a seal
purporting to be that of a federally recognized Indian tribal government or of
a political subdivision, department, officer, or agency thereof, and a
signature purporting to be an attestation or execution.
(B) A document purporting to bear the
signature, in an official capacity, of an officer or employee of any entity
included in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, having no seal, if a public
officer having a seal and having official duties in the district or political
subdivision or the officer or employee certifies under seal that the signer has
the official capacity and that the signature is genuine.
(L)(A) Any document containing data
prepared or recorded by the Oregon State Police pursuant to ORS 813.160
(1)(b)(C) or (E), or pursuant to ORS 475.235 (4), if the document is produced
by data retrieval from the Law Enforcement Data System or other computer system
maintained and operated by the Oregon State Police, and the person retrieving
the data attests that the information was retrieved directly from the system
and that the document accurately reflects the data retrieved.
(B) Any document containing data prepared
or recorded by the Oregon State Police that is produced by data retrieval from
the Law Enforcement Data System or other computer system maintained and
operated by the Oregon State Police and that is electronically transmitted
through public or private computer networks under an electronic signature
adopted by the Oregon State Police if the person receiving the data attests
that the document accurately reflects the data received.
(m) A report prepared by a forensic
scientist that contains the results of a presumptive test conducted by the
forensic scientist as described in ORS 475.235, if the forensic scientist
attests that the report accurately reflects the results of the presumptive
test.
(2) For the purposes of this section, signature
includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to
authenticate a writing.
(3) A final certification for purposes of
subsection (1)(c) of this section may be made by a secretary of embassy or
legation, consul general, consul, vice consul, or consular agent of the United
States, or a diplomatic or consular official of the foreign country assigned or
accredited to the United States. If reasonable opportunity has been given to
all parties to investigate the authenticity and accuracy of official documents,
the court may, for good cause shown, order that they be treated as
presumptively authentic without final certification or permit them to be
evidenced by an attested summary with or without final certification. [1981
c.892 §69; 1995 c.200 §2; 1999 c.674 §2; 2001 c.104 §12; 2003 c.14 §21; 2003
c.538 §3; 2005 c.22 §31; 2005 c.118 §4]
Note: The amendments to 40.510 by section 4,
chapter 636,