2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 40 :: TITLE 4
ORS 163.427 (1)(a)(B).
(M) Kidnapping in the first degree under
ORS 163.235.
(N) Kidnapping in the second degree under
ORS 163.225.
(O) Burglary in the first degree under ORS
164.225.
(P) Coercion under ORS 163.275.
(Q) Stalking under ORS 163.732.
(R) Violating a courts stalking
protective order under ORS 163.750.
(S) Menacing under ORS 163.190.
(T) Harassment under ORS 166.065.
(U) Strangulation under ORS 163.187.
(V) Attempting to commit a crime listed in
this paragraph.
(3) Evidence of a conviction under this
section is not admissible if:
(a) A period of more than 15 years has
elapsed since the date of the conviction or of the release of the witness from
the confinement imposed for that conviction, whichever is the later date; or
(b) The conviction has been expunged by
pardon, reversed, set aside or otherwise rendered nugatory.
(4) When the credibility of a witness is
attacked by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime, the
witness shall be allowed to explain briefly the circumstances of the crime or
former conviction; once the witness explains the circumstances, the opposing
side shall have the opportunity to rebut the explanation.
(5) The pendency of an appeal therefrom
does not render evidence of a conviction inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency
of an appeal is admissible.
(6) An adjudication by a juvenile court
that a child is within its jurisdiction is not a conviction of a crime.
(7) A conviction of any of the statutory
counterparts of offenses designated as violations as described in ORS 153.008
may not be used to impeach the character of a witness in any criminal or civil
action or proceeding. [1981 c.892 §53; 1987 c.2 §9; subsection (6) of 1993
Edition enacted as 1993 c.379 §4; 1999 c.1051 §121; 2001 c.714 §1; 2003 c.577 §3]
Note: 40.355 (7) was enacted into law by the
Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 40 or
any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised
Statutes for further explanation.
40.360