2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 40 :: TITLE 4
Rule 611. Mode and order of interrogation and presentation. (1) The court shall exercise reasonable
control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting
evidence so as to make the interrogation and presentation effective for the
ascertainment of the truth, avoid needless consumption of time and protect
witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.
(2) Cross-examination should be limited to
the subject matter of the direct examination and matters affecting the
credibility of the witness. The court may, in the exercise of discretion,
permit inquiry into additional matters as if on direct examination.
(3) Leading questions should not be used
on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop
the witness testimony. Ordinarily leading questions should be permitted on
cross-examination. When a party calls a hostile witness, an adverse party, or a
witness identified with an adverse party, interrogation may be by leading
questions. [1981 c.892 §54b]
40.375