2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 40 :: TITLE 4
Rule 404. Character evidence; evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts. (1) Evidence of a persons character or
trait of character is admissible when it is an essential element of a charge,
claim or defense.
(2) Evidence of a persons character is
not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity
therewith on a particular occasion, except:
(a) Evidence of a pertinent trait of
character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same;
(b) Evidence of a pertinent trait of
character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the
prosecution to rebut the same or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness
of the victim offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence that the victim was
the first aggressor;
(c) Evidence of the character of a
witness, as provided in ORS 40.345 to 40.355; or
(d) Evidence of the character of a party
for violent behavior offered in a civil assault and battery case when
self-defense is pleaded and there is evidence to support such defense.
(3) Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or
acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that
the person acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for
other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
(4) In criminal actions, evidence of other
crimes, wrongs or acts by the defendant is admissible if relevant except as
otherwise provided by:
(a) ORS 40.180, 40.185, 40.190, 40.195,
40.200, 40.205, 40.210 and, to the extent required by the United States Constitution
or the Oregon Constitution, ORS 40.160;
(b) The rules of evidence relating to
privilege and hearsay;
(c) The
(d) The
40.172