2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 40 :: TITLE 4
Rule 804. Hearsay exceptions when the declarant is unavailable. (1) Unavailability as a witness includes
situations in which the declarant:
(a) Is exempted by ruling of the court on
the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter of a
statement;
(b) Persists in refusing to testify
concerning the subject matter of a statement despite an order of the court to
do so;
(c) Testifies to a lack of memory of the
subject matter of a statement;
(d) Is unable to be present or to testify
at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or
infirmity; or
(e) Is absent from the hearing and the
proponent of the declarants statement has been unable to procure the declarants
attendance (or in the case of an exception under subsection (3)(b), (c) or (d)
of this section, the declarants attendance or testimony) by process or other
reasonable means.
(2) A declarant is not unavailable as a
witness if the declarants exemption, refusal, claim of lack of memory,
inability, or absence is due to the procurement or wrongdoing of the proponent
of the declarants statement for the purpose of preventing the witness from
attending or testifying.
(3) The following are not excluded by ORS
40.455 if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
(a) Testimony given as a witness at
another hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken
in compliance with law in the course of the same or another proceeding, if the
party against whom the testimony is now offered, or, in a civil action or
proceeding a predecessor in interest, had an opportunity and similar motive to
develop the testimony by direct, cross, or redirect examination.
(b) A statement made by a declarant while
believing that death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of
what the declarant believed to be impending death.
(c) A statement which was at the time of
its making so far contrary to the declarants pecuniary or proprietary
interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal
liability, or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another, that
a reasonable person in the declarants position would not have made the
statement unless the person believed it to be true. A statement tending to
expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused
is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the
trustworthiness of the statement.
(d)(A) A statement concerning the
declarants own birth, adoption, marriage, divorce, legitimacy, relationship by
blood or adoption or marriage, ancestry, or other similar fact of personal or
family history, even though the declarant had no means of acquiring personal
knowledge of the matter stated; or
(B) A statement concerning the foregoing
matters, and death also, of another person, if the declarant was related to the
other by blood, adoption, or marriage or was so intimately associated with the
others family as to be likely to have accurate information concerning the
matter declared.
(e) A statement made at or near the time
of the transaction by a person in a position to know the facts stated therein,
acting in the persons professional capacity and in the ordinary course of
professional conduct.
(f) A statement offered against a party
who intentionally or knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that directly caused
the death of the declarant, or directly caused the declarant to become
unavailable as a witness because of incapacity or incompetence.
(g) A statement offered against a party
who engaged in, directed or otherwise participated in wrongful conduct that was
intended to cause the declarant to be unavailable as a witness, and did cause
the declarant to be unavailable.
(h) A statement not specifically covered
by any of the foregoing exceptions but having equivalent circumstantial
guarantees of trustworthiness, if the court determines that (A) the statement
is offered as evidence of a material fact; (B) the statement is more probative
on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the
proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and (C) the general purposes
of the Oregon Evidence Code and the interests of justice will best be served by
admission of the statement into evidence. However, a statement may not be
admitted under this paragraph unless the proponent of it makes known to the
adverse party the intention to offer the statement and the particulars of it,
including the name and address of the declarant, sufficiently in advance of the
trial or hearing, or as soon as practicable after it becomes apparent that the
statement is probative of the issues at hand, to provide the adverse party with
a fair opportunity to prepare to meet it. [1981 c.892 §65; 2005 c.458 §1]
40.470