2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 40 :: TITLE 4
Rule 702. Testimony by experts.
If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier
of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness
qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education
may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise. [1981 c.892 §58]
40.415