2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 36 :: Chapter 36 - Mediation and Arbitration
ORS 36.665 (3). [2003 c.598 §13]
     Note: See notes under 36.600.
     36.660
Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorney fees and costs. (1) An arbitrator or an arbitration
* * *
decision is made on the request or petition. [2003 c.598 §22]
     36.705
Vacating award. (1) Upon petition
to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an
award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
     (a) The award was procured by corruption,
fraud or other undue means;
     (b) There was:
     (A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator
appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
     (B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
     (C) Misconduct by an arbitrator
prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
     (c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the
hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider
evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing
contrary to ORS 36.665 so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party
to the arbitration proceeding;
     (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s
powers;
     (e) There was no agreement to arbitrate,
unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising an
objection under ORS 36.665 (3) not later than the beginning of the arbitration
hearing; or
     (f) The arbitration was conducted without
proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in ORS 36.635 so
as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration
proceeding.
     (2) A petition under this section must be
filed within 20 days after the petitioner is served with a petition for
confirmation of an award under ORS 36.700, unless the petitioner alleges that
the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means. If the
petitioner alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other
undue means, a petition under this section must be filed within 90 days after
the grounds for challenging the award are known or, by the exercise of
reasonable care, would have been known by the petitioner. A party filing a
petition under this section must serve a copy of the petition on all other
parties to the proceedings.
     (3) If the court vacates an award on a
ground other than that set forth in subsection (1)(e) of this section, it may
order a rehearing. If the award is vacated on a ground stated in subsection
(1)(a) or (b) of this section, the rehearing must be before a new arbitrator.
If the award is vacated on a ground stated in subsection (1)(c), (d) or (f) of
this section, the rehearing may be before the arbitrator who made the award or
before any successor appointed for that arbitrator. The arbitrator must render
the decision in the rehearing within the same time as that provided for an
award in ORS 36.685 (2).
     (4) If the court denies a petition to
vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a petition to modify or
correct the award is pending. [2003 c.598 §23]
     36.710
Modification or correction of award. (1) Upon petition filed within 20 days after the petitioner is served
with a petition for confirmation of an award under ORS 36.700, the court shall
modify or correct the award if:
* * *