2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 36 :: Chapter 36 - Mediation and Arbitration
ORS 36.665 (3). [2003 c.598 §13]
     Note: See notes under 36.600.
     36.660
Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorney fees and costs. (1) An arbitrator or an arbitration
* * *
     (b) To a hearing on a petition to vacate
an award under ORS 36.705 (1)(a) or (b) if the petitioner establishes prima
facie that a ground for vacating the award exists.
     (5) If a person commences a civil action
against an arbitrator, arbitration organization or representative of an
arbitration organization arising from the services of the arbitrator,
organization or representative, or if a person seeks to compel an arbitrator or
a representative of an arbitration organization to testify or produce records
in violation of subsection (4) of this section, and the court decides that the
arbitrator, arbitration organization or representative of an arbitration
organization is immune from civil liability or that the arbitrator or
representative of the organization is not competent to testify, the court shall
award to the arbitrator, organization or representative reasonable attorney
fees. [2003 c.598 §14]
     36.665
Arbitration process. (1) An
arbitrator may conduct an arbitration in such manner as the arbitrator
considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding.
The authority conferred upon the arbitrator includes the power to hold
conferences with the parties to the arbitration proceeding before the hearing
and, among other matters, determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality
and weight of any evidence.
     (2) An arbitrator may decide a request for
summary disposition of a claim or particular issue:
     (a) If all interested parties agree; or
     (b) Upon request of one party to the
arbitration proceeding, if that party gives notice to all other parties to the
proceeding and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond.
     (3) If an arbitrator orders a hearing, the
arbitrator shall set a time and place and give notice of the hearing not less
than five days before the hearing begins. Unless a party to the arbitration
proceeding makes an objection to lack or insufficiency of notice not later than
the beginning of the hearing, the partyÂ’s appearance at the hearing waives any
objection based on lack or insufficiency of notice. Upon request of a party to
the arbitration proceeding and for good cause shown, or upon the arbitratorÂ’s
own initiative, the arbitrator may adjourn the hearing from time to time as
necessary but may not postpone the hearing to a time later than that fixed by
the agreement to arbitrate for making the award unless the parties to the
arbitration proceeding consent to a later date. The arbitrator may hear and
decide the controversy upon the evidence produced although a party who was duly
notified of the arbitration proceeding did not appear. The court, on request,
may direct the arbitrator to conduct the hearing promptly and render a timely
decision.
     (4) At a hearing under subsection (3) of
this section, a party to the arbitration proceeding has a right to be heard, to
* * *