2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 21 :: Chapter 21 - Fees Generally
21.110 (2). [2007 c.860 §15(2)]
     21.111
Filing and appearance fees in certain domestic relations cases. (1) In the proceedings specified in
* * *
are in addition to all other fees that are collected by the clerk at the time
the proceeding is filed. Fees collected under this section shall be paid, in
the manner determined by the State Court Administrator, to the appropriate
officer of the county within the first 25 days of the month following the month
in which collected. The fees shall be used by the county to pay the expenses
specified in subsection (1) of this section.
     (4) The additional fee established by this
section shall be collected by the clerk:
     (a) In the following proceedings:
     (A) Proceedings for dissolution of
marriage, annulment of marriage or separation.
     (B) Filiation proceedings under ORS
109.124 to 109.230.
     (C) Proceedings to determine custody or
support of a child under ORS 109.103.
     (D) Proceedings for modifications of
orders issued under subparagraphs (A) to (C) of this paragraph.
     (E) Proceedings under ORS 107.434.
     (b) For responses in any of the
proceedings listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection. [1963 c.434 §11; 1971
c.280 §20; 1975 c.607 §2; 1979 c.833 §4; 1981 c.835 §1; 1981 s.s. c.3 §70; 1983
c.671 §6; 1983 c.763 §38; 1985 c.412 §1; 1995 c.273 §9; 1997 c.475 §§5,5a; 1999
c.59 §11; 2001 c.394 §1; 2003 c.737 §107]
     21.114
Filing and appearance fees in adoption and change of name proceedings; trial or
hearing fee. (1) In a court
having jurisdiction, the clerk of the court shall charge and collect:
     (a) In an adoption proceeding, a first
appearance fee of $39 from the party filing the petition for adoption, and a
first appearance fee of $39 from an objecting party appearing separately or
objecting parties appearing jointly.
     (b) In a change of name proceeding, a
first appearance fee of $39 from the party filing the application for change of
name, and a first appearance fee of $39 from an objecting party appearing
separately or objecting parties appearing jointly.
     (2) A pleading or other document shall be
filed by the clerk only if the fee required under this section is paid or if a
request for a fee waiver or deferral is granted by the court.
     (3) In any adoption or change of name
proceeding in a court having jurisdiction, the clerk of the court shall charge
and collect in advance from the party having the affirmative of the issue, at
the time the proceeding comes on for trial or hearing upon the issues of fact
or law involved therein, a trial or hearing fee of $39. [Formerly 21.320; 2003
c.737 §§16,17; 2005 c.702 §§17,18,19; 2007 c.129 §14; 2007 c.860 §4]
     Note: Section 15 (4) and (5), chapter 860, Oregon
Laws 2007, provides:
     Sec.
15. (4) In addition to the
fees provided for ORS 21.114 (1), for the period commencing September 1, 2007,
and ending June 30, 2009, the clerk of the court shall collect:
     (a) In an adoption proceeding, a surcharge
of $2 from the party filing the petition for adoption and a surcharge of $1
from an objecting party appearing separately or objecting parties appearing
jointly.
     (b) In a change of name proceeding, a
surcharge of $2 from the party filing the application for change of name and a
surcharge of $1 from an objecting party appearing separately or objecting
parties appearing jointly.
     (5) In addition to the fee provided for in