2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 19 :: Chapter 19 - Appeals
Chapter 19 — Appeals
2007 EDITION
APPEALS
PROCEDURE IN CIVIL PROCEEDINGS
GENERAL PROVISIONS
19.005Â Â Â Â Â Â Definitions
APPEALABLE JUDGMENTS
(Generally)
* * *
     (3) Upon an appeal from a judgment in an
equitable proceeding, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the
record.
     (4) When the Court of Appeals has tried a
cause anew upon the record, the Supreme Court may limit its review of the
decision of the Court of Appeals to questions of law. [Formerly 19.125; 2003
c.576 §88; 2005 c.568 §27]
     19.420
Action by appellate court on appeal; review of order granting new trial or
judgment notwithstanding verdict; reversal upon loss or destruction of reporterÂ’s
notes or audio records. (1)
Upon an appeal, the court to which the appeal is made may affirm, reverse or
modify the judgment or part thereof appealed from as to any or all of the
parties joining in the appeal, and may include in such decision any or all of
the parties not joining in the appeal, except a codefendant of the appellant
against whom a several judgment might have been given in the court below; and
may, if necessary and proper, order a new trial.
     (2) Where in the trial court a motion for
judgment notwithstanding the verdict and a motion for a new trial were made in
the alternative, and an appeal is taken from a judgment notwithstanding the
verdict or an order granting a new trial, the court to which the appeal is made
may consider the correctness of the ruling of the trial court on either or both
motions if such ruling is assigned as erroneous in the brief of any party
affected by the appeal, without the necessity of a cross-appeal.
     (3) Whenever it appears that an appeal
cannot be prosecuted, by reason of the loss or destruction, through no fault of
the appellant, of the reporterÂ’s notes or audio records, or of the exhibits or
other matter necessary to the prosecution of the appeal, the judgment appealed
from may be reversed and a new trial ordered as justice may require. [Formerly
19.130]
     19.425
Review of intermediate orders; directing restitution. Upon an appeal, the appellate court may
review any intermediate order involving the merits or necessarily affecting the
judgment appealed from; and when it reverses or modifies such judgment, may
direct complete restitution of all property and rights lost thereby. [Formerly
19.140; 2003 c.576 §283]
     19.430
Review of trial court order granting a new trial on courtÂ’s own initiative. If an appeal is taken from an order of the
trial court granting a new trial on its own initiative, the order shall be
affirmed on appeal only on grounds set forth in the order or because of
reversible error affirmatively appearing in the record. [Formerly 19.200]
     19.435
Memorandum decisions. The
Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals may decide cases before it by means of
memorandum decisions and shall prepare full opinions only in such cases as it
deems proper. [Formerly 19.180]
(Attorney
Fees and Penalties)
     19.440
Award of attorney fees authorized by statute. Any statute law of this state that authorizes or requires the award or
allowance of attorney fees to a party in a civil action or proceeding, but does
not expressly authorize or require that award or allowance on an appeal in the
action or proceeding and does not expressly prohibit that award or allowance on
an appeal, shall be construed as authorizing or requiring that award or
allowance on an appeal in the action or proceeding. [Formerly 19.220]
     19.445
Damages upon affirmance of judgment. Whenever a judgment is affirmed on appeal, and it is for recovery of
money, or personal property or the value thereof, the judgment shall be given
for 10 percent of the amount thereof, for damages for the delay, unless it
appears evident to the appellate court that there was probable cause for taking
the appeal. [Formerly 19.160; 2003 c.576 §284]
(Appellate
Judgment)
     19.450
Appellate judgment; when effective; effect of entry in trial court register;
effect on judgment lien. (1)
As used in this section:
     (a) “Decision” means a memorandum opinion,
an opinion indicating the author or an order denying or dismissing an appeal
issued by the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court. The decision shall state
the courtÂ’s disposition of the judgment being appealed, and may provide for final
disposition of the cause. The decision shall designate the prevailing party or
parties, state whether a party or parties will be allowed costs and
disbursements, and if so, by whom the costs and disbursements will be paid.
     (b) “Appellate judgment” means the
decision of the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, or such portion of the
decision as may be specified by the rule of the Supreme Court, together with an
award of attorney fees or allowance of costs and disbursements, if any.
     (2) As to appeals from circuit and tax
courts, the appellate judgment is effective when a copy of the appellate
judgment is entered in the courtÂ’s register and mailed by the State Court
Administrator to the court from which the appeal was taken. When the State
Court Administrator mails a copy of the appellate judgment to the court from
which the appeal was taken, the administrator also shall mail a copy to the
parties to the appeal.
     (3) If a new trial is ordered, upon the
receipt of the appellate judgment by the trial court administrator for the
court below, the trial court administrator shall enter the appellate courtÂ’s
decision in the register of the court below and thereafter the cause shall be
deemed pending for trial in such court, according to the directions of the
court which rendered the decision. If a new trial is not ordered, upon the
receipt of the appellate judgment by the trial court administrator, a judgment
shall be entered in the register according to the directions of the court which
rendered the decision, in like manner and with like effect as if the same was
given in the court below.
* * *