2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 18 :: Chapter 18 - Judgments
18.942. The receipt must state that the purchaser is the successful bidder and
must describe the property sold.
     (4) If any part of the purchase price at
* * *
automatically extended three business days after the date specified by the
judgment creditor.
     (9) A judgment creditor may elect to
pursue remedies under ORS chapter 73 by reason of the failure of a financial
institution to honor a cashierÂ’s check tendered under this section, as though
the judgment creditor had been the person to whom the check was payable.
     (10) As used in this section:
     (a) “Cashier’s check” has the meaning
given that term in ORS 73.0104.
     (b) “Financial institution” has the
meaning given that term in ORS 706.008. [2005 c.542 §29]
     18.940
Bill of sale for personal property. (1) If a sheriff sells personal property at an execution sale, upon
receipt of the purchase money the sheriff shall give a bill of sale to the
purchaser for any intangible property or other property not in the possession
of the sheriff. The sheriff shall deliver personal property in the possession
of the sheriff to the purchaser, but shall give the purchaser a bill of sale
for that property only if the purchaser requests it.
     (2) If the sheriff has secured property in
the manner provided by ORS 18.880 and the judgment debtor refuses to make the
property available to the purchaser, without further court order the sheriff
shall use all reasonable force necessary to allow the purchaser to access the
property at the place where the property was located when the sheriff secured
the property. [2005 c.542 §30]
     18.942
SheriffÂ’s certificate of sale for real property. (1) If a sheriff sells real property at an
execution sale, the sheriff shall prepare a certificate of sale containing a
particular description of the property sold, the price bid for each distinct
lot or parcel and the total amount paid. The certificate must state whether the
property is subject to redemption. Except as provided in ORS 18.938 (3), the
sheriff shall give the certificate to the purchaser.
     (2) A purchaser may record in the County
Clerk Lien Record the sheriffÂ’s certificate of sale provided to the purchaser
under the provisions of this section. [2005 c.542 §31]
     18.944
Notice of completed sale.
(1) After the execution sale of any residential property as defined in ORS
18.901 that is subject to redemption and not later than 30 days after the
purchaser is given the certificate of sale, the sheriff shall:
     (a) Securely attach to the main entrance
of any dwelling unit upon the property a written notice stating that the
property has been sold; and
     (b) Send a copy of the notice described in
paragraph (a) of this subsection by first class mail and by registered or
certified mail to the judgment debtor.
     (2) The notice required by subsection
(1)(a) of this section shall be in substantially the following form:
______________________________________________________________________________
YOUR PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD
     Your property located at _________ has
been sold. The property was sold on _____, 2___, to satisfy a court judgment
against you. The purchaserÂ’s name and address are _________. The purchaser paid
_____ for your property.
     You may have the right to buy back the
property from the purchaser by paying the purchaser the amount paid at the sale
plus taxes, expenses and interest. YOU WILL LOSE THE RIGHT TO BUY BACK YOUR
PROPERTY ON _____, 2___. If you do not buy back your property, the sheriff will
give a deed for your property to the purchaser on that date.
     The law on the rights of a person whose
property is sold to satisfy a court judgment is found in ORS 18.960 to 18.985.
You must follow exactly the instructions provided there.
     IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS, YOU SHOULD SEE
A LAWYER AT ONCE.
______________________________________________________________________________
     (3) The sheriff shall retain the return
receipt for a notice sent by registered or certified mail as provided in
subsection (1)(b) of this section and shall make and retain a record of the
posting of notice required by subsection (1)(a) of this section.
     (4) Failure of the sheriff to comply with
any provision of this section does not affect the validity of the sale of
residential property. However, this subsection does not limit any other right
the judgment debtor may have. [2005 c.542 §32]
     18.946
Possession after sale; right to rents or value of use. (1) Subject to subsection (2) of this
section, the purchaser of real property at an execution sale is entitled to
possession of the property from the date of sale until a redemption of the
property, if any. Subject to subsection (2) of this section, the redemptioner
of real property is entitled to possession of the property from the date the
payment required by ORS 18.966 or 18.967 is made until another redemption, if
any.
     (2) If property sold on execution or
redeemed is in the possession of a tenant who holds the property at the time of
the sale under an unexpired lease that has a priority that is inferior to the
claim of the judgment creditor, the lessee has the right to remain in
possession of the property until expiration of the period allowed for
redemption if the lessee makes the lease payments to the purchaser or
redemptioner, or pays to the purchaser or redemptioner a monthly payment equal
to the value of the use and occupancy of the property, whichever amount is
greater. [2005 c.542 §33]
     18.948
Confirmation of sale of real property. (1) A sale of real property in an execution sale is conclusively
established to have been conducted in the manner required by ORS 18.860 to
18.993 unless the judgment debtor or another person adversely affected by the
sale files an objection to the sale no later than 10 days after the filing of
the sheriffÂ’s return under ORS 18.872.
     (2) If an objection to a sale is filed,
* * *