2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 12 :: TITLE 2
TITLE 2
PROCEDURE IN
CIVIL PROCEEDINGS
Chapter 12. Limitations of Actions and Suits
14. Jurisdiction; Venue; Change of Judge
17. Compromise; Settlement
18. Judgments
* * *
(1) of this section is not given, the time between the date the first advance
payment was made and the date a notice is actually given of the date of
expiration of the period of limitation for the commencement of an action for
damages set by the applicable statute of limitations is not part of the period
limited for commencement of the action by the statute of limitations. [1971
c.331 §5; 1981 c.892 §85b]
12.160
Suspension for minors and persons who are insane. (1) Subject to subsection (2) of this
section, if a person is entitled to bring an action that is subject to the
statutes of limitation prescribed by ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 or
12.276, and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is a child who
is younger than 18 years of age, the statute of limitation for commencing the
action is tolled for so long as the person is younger than 18 years of age.
(2) The time for commencing an action may
not be extended under subsection (1) of this section for more than five years,
or for more than one year after the person attains 18 years of age, whichever
occurs first.
(3) Subject to subsection (4) of this
section, if a person is entitled to bring an action that is subject to the
statutes of limitation prescribed by ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 or
12.276, and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is insane, the
statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the
person is insane.
(4) The time for commencing an action may
not be extended under subsection (3) of this section for more than five years,
or for more than one year after the person is no longer insane, whichever
occurs first.
(5) If a childs cause of action is tolled
under subsection (1) of this section, a cause of action for recovery of damages
for medical expenses incurred by a parent, guardian or conservator of the child
is tolled for the same period of time as the childs cause of action if the
medical expenses resulted from the same wrongful conduct that is the basis of
the childs cause of action. [Amended by 1973 c.827 §4; 1979 c.246 §1; 1983
c.762 §9; 1997 c.339 §1; 2007 c.285 §1]
Note: Section 2, chapter 285, Oregon Laws 2007,
provides:
Sec.
2. The amendments to ORS
12.160 by section 1 of this 2007 Act apply only to causes of action arising on
or after the effective date of this 2007 Act [January 1, 2008]. [2007 c.285 §2]
12.170
Disability must exist when right of action accrues. No person shall make use of a disability
unless it existed when the right of action of the person accrued.
12.180
Coexisting disabilities must all be removed. When two or more disabilities coexist at the time the right of action
accrues, the limitation shall not attach until all are removed.
12.190
Effect of death on limitations.
(1) If a person entitled to bring an action dies before the expiration of the
time limited for its commencement, an action may be commenced by the personal
* * *
When limitation period of another state not applicable. If the court determines that the limitation
period of another state applicable under ORS 12.430 and 12.440 is substantially
different from the limitation period of this state and has not afforded a fair
opportunity to sue upon, or imposes an unfair burden in defending against the
claim, the limitation period of this state applies. [1987 c.536 §4]
Note: See note under 12.410.
12.460
Claims to which statutes apply.
ORS 12.410 to 12.480 apply to claims:
(1) Accruing after January 1, 1988; or
(2) Asserted in a civil action or
proceeding more than one year after January 1, 1988, but it does not revive a
claim barred before January 1, 1988. [1987 c.536 §5]
Note: See note under 12.410.
12.470
Severability. If any
provision of ORS 12.410 to 12.480 or the application thereof to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions
or applications of ORS 12.410 to 12.480 which can be given effect without the
invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of ORS 12.410
to 12.480 are severable. [1987 c.536 §8]
Note: See note under 12.410.
12.480
Short title. ORS 12.410 to
12.480 may be cited as the Uniform Conflict of Laws-Limitations Act. [1987
c.536 §7]