2007 Oregon Code - Chapter 2 :: Chapter 2 - Supreme Court - Court of Appeals
Chapter 2 — Supreme
Court; Court of Appeals
2007 EDITION
SUPREME COURT; COURT OF APPEALS
COURTS OF RECORD; COURT OFFICERS; JURIES
* * *
Publications Account. All moneys in the account are appropriated continuously
to the Supreme Court for the purpose of paying expenses incurred by the court
under ORS 2.150 and for the purpose of paying all or part of the expenses of
providing electronic access to State of
     2.170 [1967 c.398 §9(1),(2); 1971 c.193 §11; 1975
c.69 §7; repealed by 1979 c.976 §4]
     2.310 [1953 c.34 §1; repealed by 1959 c.552 §16]
     2.320 [1953 c.34 §4; 1955 c.437 §1; repealed by
1959 c.552 §16]
     2.330 [1953 c.34 §§2,3,7; repealed by 1959 c.552 §16]
     2.340 [1953 c.34 §5; repealed by 1959 c.552 §16]
     2.350 [1959 c.552 §2; renumbered 8.060]
COURT OF
APPEALS
     2.510
Court of Appeals. As part of
the judicial branch of state government, there is created a court of justice to
be known as the Court of Appeals. [1969 c.198 §1; 1969 c.591 §262a; 1971 c.567 §1;
1971 c.734 §33; 1975 c.611 §22; 1977 c.158 §4]
     2.515 [1969 c.198 §77; repealed by 1977 c.158 §5]
     2.516
Jurisdiction of all appeals exclusive; exceptions. Except where original jurisdiction is
conferred on the Supreme Court by the Oregon Constitution or by statute and
except as provided in ORS 19.405 and 138.255, the Court of Appeals shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of all appeals. [1977 c.158 §2; 1981 c.550 §5]
     2.520
Procedure for review of decisions of Court of Appeals. Any party aggrieved by a decision of the
Court of Appeals may petition the Supreme Court for review within 35 days after
the date of the decision, in such manner as provided by rules of the Supreme
Court. [1969 c.198 §2; 1973 c.516 §1; 1983 c.774 §2]
     2.530 [1969 c.198 §3; repealed by 1977 c.158 §5]
     2.540
Number of judges of Court of Appeals; qualifications; term. (1) The Court of Appeals shall consist of 10
judges.
     (2) A judge of the Court of Appeals shall
be an elector of the county of the residence of the judge and be admitted to
the practice of law in this state.
     (3) Each judge of the Court of Appeals
shall hold office for a term of six years and until a successor is elected and
qualified. [1969 c.198 §4; 1973 c.377 §1; 1977 c.451 §1]
     2.550
Chief Judge. (1) The Chief
Judge of the Court of Appeals shall be a judge of the court appointed as
provided in ORS 1.003.
     (2) The Chief Judge may designate another
judge of the court to perform the functions of the office of Chief Judge when
the Chief Judge is temporarily unable to perform those functions.
     (3) The Chief Judge, to facilitate
exercise of administrative authority and supervision over the court and
consistent with applicable provisions of law, may make rules, issue orders and
take other action appropriate to that exercise. [1969 c.198 §5; 1981 s.s. c.1 §7]
     2.560
Rules; where court sits; appellate mediation program. (1) The Court of Appeals shall sit primarily
in
     (2) The Court of Appeals may make and
enforce all rules necessary for the prompt and orderly dispatch of the business
of the court, and the remanding of causes to the lower courts, and not
inconsistent with applicable rules made or orders issued by the Chief Justice
of the Supreme Court or the Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals.
     (3) The Court of Appeals shall establish
an appellate mediation program and make and enforce all rules necessary for the
prompt and orderly dispatch of the business of the program. The parties to the
appeal shall pay the fees of a mediator providing services under the program,
unless those fees are waived or deferred by the Court of Appeals. [1969 c.198 §7;
1971 c.193 §7; 1973 c.484 §2; 1981 s.s. c.1 §20; 1983 c.763 §4; 1997 c.801 §87]
     2.565
Appellate Mediation Program Revolving Account. The Appellate Mediation Program Revolving
Account is established within the General Fund. The Judicial Department shall
pay into the State Treasury $40 of each filing fee paid by petitioners under
the provisions of ORS 21.010, and $24 of each filing fee paid by respondents
under the provisions of ORS 21.010. The State Treasurer shall deposit the
moneys in the General Fund to the credit of the Appellate Mediation Program
Revolving Account. The moneys in the account are appropriated continuously to
the Judicial Department, and may be used only for the purpose of administering
the appellate mediation program established under the provisions of ORS 2.560,
including payment of administrative costs and costs of providing mediation
services to indigent parties. [1997 c.801 §88]
     2.570
Departments of court; sitting in departments or en banc; participation in
decision of matter. (1) In
hearing and determining causes, the judges of the Court of Appeals may sit
together or in departments.
     (2) A department shall consist of three judges.
For convenience of administration, each department may be numbered. The Chief
Judge shall from time to time designate the number of departments and make
assignments of the judges among the departments. The Chief Judge may sit in one
or more departments and when so sitting may preside. The Chief Judge shall
designate a judge to preside in each department.
     (3) The majority of any department shall
consist of regularly elected or appointed judges of the Court of Appeals.
However, if disqualifications, recusals or other events reduce the number of
available judges to fewer than three, the Supreme Court may appoint such number
of qualified persons as may be necessary as pro tempore members of the Court of
Appeals.
     (4) The Chief Judge shall apportion the business
of the court between the departments. Each department shall have power to hear
and determine causes, and all questions that may arise therein, subject to
subsection (5) of this section. The presence of three judges is necessary to
transact business in any department, except such business as may be transacted
* * *