Oregon Code :: Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure - 2007 -
Rule 46 A(4) apply to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.
For purposes of this subsection, a statement previously made is (a) a written
* * *
designation of the materials to be produced as set forth in the subpoena shall
be attached to or included in the notice.
C(2) Special
notice. Leave of court is not required for the taking of a deposition by
plaintiff if the notice (a) states that the person to be examined is about to
go out of the state, or is bound on a voyage to sea, and will be unavailable
for examination unless the deposition is taken before the expiration of the
period of time specified in Rule 7 to appear and answer after service of
summons on any defendant, and (b) sets forth facts to support the statement.
The plaintiffs attorney shall sign the notice, and such signature constitutes
a certification by the attorney that to the best of such attorneys knowledge,
information, and belief the statement and supporting facts are true.
If a party shows that when served with
notice under this subsection, the party was unable through the exercise of
diligence to obtain counsel to represent such party at the taking of the
deposition, the deposition may not be used against such party.
C(3) Shorter
or longer time. The court may for cause shown enlarge or shorten the time
for taking the deposition.
C(4) Non-stenographic
recording. The notice of deposition required under subsection (1) of this section
may provide that the testimony be recorded by other than stenographic means, in
which event the notice shall designate the manner of recording and preserving
the deposition. A court may require that the deposition be taken by
stenographic means if necessary to assure that the recording be accurate.
C(5) Production
of documents and things. The notice to a party deponent may be accompanied
by a request made in compliance with Rule 43 for the production of documents
and tangible things at the taking of the deposition. The procedure of Rule 43
shall apply to the request.
C(6) Deposition
of organization. A party may in the notice and in a subpoena name as the
deponent a public or private corporation or a partnership or association or
governmental agency and describe with reasonable particularity the matters on
which examination is requested. In that event, the organization so named shall
designate one or more officers, directors, managing agents, or other persons
who consent to testify on its behalf, and shall set forth, for each person
designated, the matters on which such person will testify. A subpoena shall
advise a nonparty organization of its duty to make such a designation. The
persons so designated shall testify as to matters known or reasonably available
to the organization. This subsection does not preclude taking a deposition by
any other procedure authorized in these rules.
C(7) Deposition
by telephone. Parties may agree by stipulation or the court may order that
testimony at a deposition be taken by telephone. If testimony at a deposition
is taken by telephone pursuant to court order, the order shall designate the
conditions of taking testimony, the manner of recording the deposition, and may
include other provisions to assure that the recorded testimony will be accurate
and trustworthy. If testimony at a deposition is taken by telephone other than
pursuant to court order or stipulation made a part of the record, then
objections as to the taking of testimony by telephone, the manner of giving the
oath or affirmation, and the manner of recording the deposition are waived
unless seasonable objection thereto is made at the taking of the deposition.
The oath or affirmation may be administered to the deponent, either in the
presence of the person administering the oath or over the telephone, at the
election of the party taking the deposition.
D
Examination; record; oath; objections.
D(1) Examination;
cross-examination; oath. Examination and cross-examination of deponents may
proceed as permitted at trial. The person described in Rule 38 shall put the
deponent on oath.
D(2) Record
of examination. The testimony of the deponent shall be recorded either
stenographically or as provided in subsection C(4) of this rule. If testimony
is recorded pursuant to subsection C(4) of this rule, the party taking the
deposition shall retain the original recording without alteration, unless the
recording is filed with the court pursuant to subsection G(2) of this rule,
until final disposition of the action. Upon request of a party or deponent and
payment of the reasonable charges therefor, the testimony shall be transcribed.
D(3) Objections.
All objections made at the time of the examination shall be noted on the
record. A party or deponent shall state objections concisely and in a
non-argumentative and non-suggestive manner. Evidence shall be taken subject to
the objection, except that a party may instruct a deponent not to answer a
question, and a deponent may decline to answer a question, only:
(a) when necessary to present or preserve
a motion under section E of this rule;
(b) to enforce a limitation on examination
ordered by the court; or
(c) to preserve a privilege or
constitutional or statutory right.
D(4) Written
questions as alternative. In lieu of participating in an oral examination,
parties may serve written questions on the party taking the deposition who
shall propound them to the deponent on the record.
E
Motion for court assistance; expenses.
E(1) Motion
for court assistance. At any time during the taking of a deposition, upon
motion and a showing by a party or a deponent that the deposition is being
conducted or hindered in bad faith, or in a manner not consistent with these
rules, or in such manner as unreasonably to annoy, embarrass, or oppress the
deponent or any party, the court may order the officer conducting the
examination to cease forthwith from taking the deposition, or may limit the
* * *