2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 293 :: Chapter 293 - Administration of Public Funds
293.265    Moneys collected to be turned over to State Treasurer; return of checks or money orders; maximum amount returned set by rule; effect of indorsement “paid in full”
* * *
oath or affirmation, as to any facts relating to an account, presented to the
Secretary of State for settlement, of a person who has received any moneys or
property belonging to the state.
     (2) At the request of any person interested in, and dissatisfied with the decision of the Secretary of State on an account presented to the Secretary of State for settlement, of a person who has received any moneys or property belonging to the state, the Secretary of State shall refer the account, the decision of the Secretary of State thereon and the reason for the decision to the Legislative Assembly at a session thereof. [1967 c.454 §§3,4; 1971 c.604 §6]
     293.265
Moneys collected to be turned over to State Treasurer; return of checks or
money orders; maximum amount returned set by rule; effect of indorsement “paid
in full.” (1) It shall be the duty of the officer or other person or agent
collecting, receiving, in possession of, or having the control of any state
money or other funds, contributions or donations collected or received by, and
to be expended by or on behalf of the state under the approval or supervision
of any state officer, board, commission, corporation, institution, department
or other state organization, recognized by the laws of this state and having
the power to collect and disburse state funds, to turn over all such moneys
mentioned in this section collected or received by or on account of such state
officer, board, commission, corporation, institution, department or other state
organization, to the State Treasurer not later than one business day after collection
or receipt thereof. However, the officer, board, commission, corporation,
institution, department or other state organization may comply with this
requirement by using a reasonable, longer period for the transmittal of
particularly identified funds or categories of funds if it documents and
maintains in its official files, and submits a copy of such documentation to
the Division of Audits of the Secretary of State for review, information that a
valid business reason exists for using a longer transmittal period and that the
period is no longer than necessary to satisfy that business reason.
     (2) The deposit by or on behalf of the state under the approval or supervision of any state officer, board, commission, corporation, public corporation, institution, department or other state organization of a check marked “paid in full,” “payment in full,” “full payment of a claim” or words of similar meaning does not establish an accord and satisfaction which binds the state or prevents the collection of the remaining amount owed upon the obligation unless an officer or employee with actual authority to settle claims has agreed in writing to accept the check as full payment of a disputed obligation.
* * *
     (3) All interest, if any, earned by the trust fund shall inure to the benefit of the trust fund. [Formerly 291.438; 1969 c.141 §4; 1999 c.412 §2]
     293.275
Disbursement of moneys. Disbursements of the moneys transferred or
deposited pursuant to ORS 293.265 shall be made only on warrants issued in
payment of authorized claims and expenses, as provided by law. Disbursements of
moneys so deposited, which were placed in separate trust funds, shall be made
only on warrants issued in payment of any claims or expenses authorized by the
proper officers of the board, commission, corporation, institution, department,
office or other state organization for whose benefit the trust fund was
created. [Formerly 291.440; 1967 c.454 §5]
     293.280
Application of ORS 293.265 to 293.275. Except as otherwise provided by law,
ORS 293.265 to 293.275 do not apply to:
     (1) State funds advanced to meet payrolls or to pay current expenses or emergency claims.
     (2) Federal funds the control of which is otherwise directed by federal law or regulation.
     (3) Funds of any state institution of higher learning. [Formerly 291.442]
     293.285
Transfers between funds, accounts or appropriations authorized for certain
interagency and intergovernmental payments. (1) Notwithstanding the
provisions of ORS 293.275 or any other statute relating to interagency
payments, the Oregon Department of Administrative Services may effect
interagency payments for goods and services by transfer from the funds,
accounts or appropriations of the agency receiving such goods or services, to
the funds and accounts of the agency supplying such goods or services.
     (2) The State Treasurer and the department may agree upon procedures whereby they may effect intergovernmental payments between the state and local units of government by transfer to the funds of the local unit of government entitled to receive them from the funds, accounts or appropriations from which the distribution is to be made. [Formerly 291.443; 1967 c.454 §6; 1983 c.104 §1]
     293.290
[Formerly 291.444; 1967 c.454 §7; 1987 c.158 §41; repealed by 1999 c.412 §4]
     293.292
Payment for expenses incurred in bond sales. As payment for the expenses of
the State Treasurer in administering bond and state debt programs, making bond
sales and processing bonds and interest coupons payable from funds on deposit
in the State Treasury, the State Treasurer is authorized to charge state
agencies that issue such bonds for the expenses of making such bond sales and
processing such bonds and bond interest coupons. Proceeds from such charges
shall be deposited in the Miscellaneous Receipts Account established in the
General Fund for the State Treasurer and are continuously appropriated for
payment of the expenses of the office of the State Treasurer. [1971 c.161 §3;
1999 c.1043 §6]
     293.293
* * *