2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 182 :: Chapter 182 - State Administrative Agencies
182.525     Mandatory expenditures for evidence-based programs; biennial report; rules
CROSS-REFERENCES
      Note: Consult the statutory reference after the name of the agency or officer in the following
* * *
      (6) A description of all other actions taken since the last report in the performance of the board's statutory responsibilities that is adequate to allow evaluation of the board's performance. [1999 c.1084 §11; 2005 c.109 §1]
      Note: See note under 182.451.
OMBUDSMAN SERVICES
      182.500 Mandatory report to Governor by person performing ombudsman services. If an agency or officer of the executive department, as defined by ORS 174.112, designates a person to perform ombudsman services, the person shall report to the Governor in writing at least once each quarter. A report shall include a summary of the services that the person provided during the quarter and the person's recommendations for improving ombudsman services and the services for which the person provides assistance. [2003 c.591 §17]
      Note: 182.500 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 182 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
      182.510 [1953 c.588 §1; repealed by 1957 c.624 §14]
EVIDENCE-BASED PROGRAMS
      182.515 Definitions for ORS 182.515 and 182.525. As used in this section and ORS 182.525:
      (1) "Agency" means:
      (a) The Department of Corrections;
      (b) The Oregon Youth Authority;
      (c) The State Commission on Children and Families; and
      (d) That part of the Department of Human Services that deals with mental health and addiction issues.
      (2) "Cost effective" means that cost savings realized over a reasonable period of time are greater than costs.
      (3) "Evidence-based program" means a program that:
      (a) Incorporates significant and relevant practices based on scientifically based research; and
      (b) Is cost effective.
      (4)(a) "Program" means a treatment or intervention program or service that is intended to:
      (A) Reduce the propensity of a person to commit crimes;
      (B) Improve the mental health of a person with the result of reducing the likelihood that the person will commit a crime or need emergency mental health services; or
      (C) Reduce the propensity of a person who is less than 18 years of age to engage in antisocial behavior with the result of reducing the likelihood that the person will become a juvenile offender.
      (b) "Program" does not include:
      (A) An educational program or service that an agency is required to provide to meet educational requirements imposed by state law; or
      (B) A program that provides basic medical services.
      (5) "Scientifically based research" means research that obtains reliable and valid knowledge by:
      (a) Employing systematic, empirical methods that draw on observation or experiment;
      (b) Involving rigorous data analyses that are adequate to test the stated hypotheses and justify the general conclusions drawn; and
      (c) Relying on measurements or observational methods that provide reliable and valid data across evaluators and observers, across multiple measurements and observations and across studies by the same or different investigators. [2003 c.669 §3; 2005 c.503 §12]
      Note: 182.515 and 182.525 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 182 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
      182.520 [1953 c.588 §2; repealed by 1957 c.624 §14]
      182.525 Mandatory expenditures for evidence-based programs; biennial report; rules. (1) An agency as defined in ORS 182.515 shall spend at least 75 percent of state moneys that the agency receives for programs on evidence-based programs.
      (2) The agency shall submit a biennial report containing:
      (a) An assessment of each program on which the agency expends funds, including but not limited to whether the program is an evidence-based program;
      (b) The percentage of state moneys the agency receives for programs that is being expended on evidence-based programs;
      (c) The percentage of federal and other moneys the agency receives for programs that is being expended on evidence-based programs; and
      (d) A description of the efforts the agency is making to meet the requirement of subsection (1) of this section.
      (3) The agency shall submit the report required by subsection (2) of this section no later than September 30 of each even-numbered year to the interim legislative committee dealing with judicial matters.
      (4) If an agency, in any biennium, spends more than 25 percent of the state moneys that the agency receives for programs on programs that are not evidence based, the Legislative Assembly shall consider the agency's failure to meet the requirement of subsection (1) of this section in making appropriations to the agency for the following biennium.
      (5) The agency may adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, including but not limited to rules defining a reasonable period of time for purposes of determining cost effectiveness. [2003 c.669 §7; 2005 c.22 §128; 2005 c.503 §13]
      Note: Section 8, chapter 669, Oregon Laws 2003, provides:
      Sec. 8. The provisions of section 7 of this 2003 Act [182.525] apply to biennia beginning on or after July 1, 2009. [2003 c.669 §8]
      Note: See note under 182.515.
      Note: Sections 4, 5 and 6, chapter 669, Oregon Laws 2003, provide:
      Sec. 4. As used in sections 5 and 6 of this 2003 Act, "agency," "cost effective," "evidence-based program" and "program" have the meanings given those terms in section 3 of this 2003 Act [182.515]. [2003 c.669 §4]
* * *