2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 128 :: Chapter 128 - Trusts - Charitable Activities
128.560    “Business trust” described
128.565Â Â Â Â Business trust permitted
128.570Â Â Â Â Business trusts and trustees not subject to bank and trust company regulations
* * *
or both, for the purpose of distributing income or principal, or both, to such
employees or the beneficiaries of such employees. [1955 c.586 §1]
     128.520
EmployeesÂ’ trust may be in perpetuity; accumulation of income. An
employeesÂ’ trust may be permitted to accumulate for such time as may be
necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it is created, and is not invalid
as violating any rule of law against perpetuities or the suspension of the
power of alienation of title to property. The income from any property held in
an employeesÂ’ trust may continue in perpetuity or in accordance with the terms
of such trust, and the plan of which such trust forms a part, for such time as
may be necessary to accomplish the purpose for which such trust is created. [1955
c.586 §2]
BUSINESS TRUSTS
     128.560
“Business trust” described. A “business trust” is any association,
including a real estate investment trust, engaged in or operating a business
under a written trust agreement or declaration of trust, the beneficial
interest under which is divided into transferable certificates of participation
or shares, other than a trust engaged solely in exercising the voting rights
pertaining to corporate shares or other securities in accordance with the terms
of a written instrument. [1971 c.491 §1]
     128.565
Business trust permitted. A business trust is permitted as a recognized
form of association for the conduct of business within the State of Oregon.
[1971 c.491 §2]
     128.570
Business trusts and trustees not subject to bank and trust company regulations.
Neither a business trust nor the trustees of such trust are subject to the
provisions of ORS chapters 706, 707 and 709. [1971 c.491 §3; 1997 c.631 §418]
     128.573
Forms; rules. Upon request, the Secretary of State may furnish forms for
documents required or permitted to be filed under ORS 128.560 to 128.600. The
Secretary of State may by rule require the use of the forms. [1995 c.215 §23]
     128.575
Filing with Office of Secretary of State required; fees; amendments. (1)
Any business trust desiring to do business in this state shall first submit to
the Office of Secretary of State a copy of the trust instrument creating the
trust and any subsequent amendments to the trust and a document setting forth:
     (a) The business trust name and the state or country of formation;
     (b) The names and addresses of its trustees;
     (c) The street address of the business trust’s registered office in this state and the name of the registered agent;
     (d) A mailing address to which the Secretary of State may mail notices; and
     (e) Any additional identifying information that the Secretary of State by rule may require.
     (2) The filing described in subsection (1) of this section shall be accompanied by the applicable filing fee.
* * *