2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 124 :: TITLE 13
124.020 (9).
(2) In addition to the relief granted under ORS 124.020, the court, in a hearing held pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, may:
(a) Require either party to move from any residence whose title or right to occupy such premises is held jointly by the parties; and
* * *
(B) For relief that is more appropriately obtained in a protective proceeding filed under ORS chapter 125 including, but not limited to, giving control and management of the financial accounts or property of the elderly person or person with disabilities for any purpose other than the relief granted under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(3) The showing required under subsection (1) of this section may be made by testimony of:
(a) The elderly person or person with disabilities;
(b) The guardian or guardian ad litem of the elderly person or person with disabilities;
(c) Witnesses to the abuse; or
(d) Adult protective services workers who have conducted an investigation.
(4) Immediate and present danger under this section includes but is not limited to situations in which the respondent has recently threatened the elderly person or person with disabilities with additional abuse.
(5) When a guardian petitioner files a petition on behalf of an elderly person or a person with disabilities, the guardian petitioner shall provide information about the elderly person or person with disabilities and not about the guardian petitioner where the petition, order or related forms described in subsection (6) of this section require information about the petitioner.
(6) An instruction brochure shall be available from the clerk of the court explaining the rights set forth under ORS 124.005 to 124.040. The petition, order and related forms shall be available from the clerk of the court and shall be in substantially the following form:
______________________________________________________________________________
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE STATE OF OREGON FOR
THE COUNTY OF ____________
______, ) PETITION FOR
Petitioner ) RESTRAINING ORDER
(your name) ) TO PREVENT ABUSE
) OF ELDERLY
) PERSONS OR
) PERSONS WITH
vs. ) DISABILITIES
)
) NO. _____
______, )
Respondent )
(person to be )
restrained) )
* * *
______________________________________________________________________________
(7) If the court orders relief:
(a) The clerk of the court shall provide without charge the number of certified true copies of the petition and order necessary to effect service and shall have a true copy of the petition and order delivered to the county sheriff for service upon the respondent, unless the court finds that further service is unnecessary because the respondent appeared in person before the court.
(b) The county sheriff shall serve the respondent personally unless the petitioner or guardian petitioner elects to have the respondent served personally by a private party or by a peace officer who is called to the scene of a domestic disturbance at which the respondent is present, and who is able to obtain a copy of the order within a reasonable amount of time. Proof of service shall be made in accordance with ORS 124.030.
(c) A respondent accused of committing abuse by means of a sweepstakes promotion may be served:
(A) Personally;
(B) By mailing certified true copies of the petition and order by certified mail to the address to which the elderly person or person with disabilities would have sent the payment for goods or services promoted in the sweepstakes promotion had the elderly person or person with disabilities been ordering the goods or services; or
(C) In the manner directed by the court.
(d) No filing fee, service fee or hearing fee shall be charged for proceedings seeking only the relief provided under ORS 124.005 to 124.040.
(8) If the county sheriff:
(a) Determines that the order and petition are incomplete, the order and petition shall be returned to the clerk of the court. The clerk of the court shall notify the petitioner or guardian petitioner, at the address provided by the petitioner or guardian petitioner, of the error or omission.
(b) After accepting the order and petition, cannot complete service within 10 days, the sheriff shall notify the petitioner or guardian petitioner, at the address provided by the petitioner or guardian petitioner, that the documents have not been served. If the petitioner or guardian petitioner does not respond within 10 days, the county sheriff shall hold the order and petition for future service and file a return to the clerk of the court showing that service was not completed.
(9)(a) Within 30 days after a restraining order is served on the respondent under this section or within 30 days after notice is served on the elderly person or person with disabilities under ORS 124.024, the respondent, elderly person or person with disabilities may request a court hearing upon any relief granted. The hearing request form shall be available from the clerk of the court and shall be in substantially the form provided in subsection (6) of this section.
(b) If the respondent, elderly person or person with disabilities requests a hearing under paragraph (a) of this subsection, the clerk of the court shall notify the petitioner or guardian petitioner of the date and time of such hearing, and shall supply the petitioner or guardian petitioner with a copy of the request for a hearing. The petitioner or guardian petitioner shall give to the clerk of the court information sufficient to allow such notification.
* * *