2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 124 :: TITLE 13
124.105 Physical abuse
subject to action. (1) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for
physical abuse if the defendant engaged in conduct against a vulnerable person
that would constitute any of the following:
(a) Assault, under the provisions of ORS 163.160, 163.165, 163.175 and 163.185.
(b) Menacing, under the provisions of ORS 163.190.
(c) Recklessly endangering another person, under the provisions of ORS 163.195.
(d) Criminal mistreatment, under the provisions of ORS 163.200 and 163.205.
(e) Rape, under the provisions of ORS 163.355, 163.365 and 163.375.
(f) Sodomy, under the provisions of ORS 163.385, 163.395 and 163.405.
(g) Unlawful sexual penetration, under the provisions of ORS 163.408 and 163.411.
(h) Sexual abuse, under the provisions of ORS 163.415, 163.425 and 163.427.
(i) Strangulation, under ORS 163.187.
(2) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for physical abuse if the defendant used any unreasonable physical constraint on the vulnerable person or subjected the vulnerable person to prolonged or continued deprivation of food or water.
(3) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 for physical abuse if the defendant used a physical or chemical restraint, or psychotropic medication on the vulnerable person without an order from a physician licensed in the State of Oregon or under any of the following conditions:
(a) For the purpose of punishing the vulnerable person.
(b) For any purpose not consistent with the purposes authorized by a physician.
(c) For a period significantly beyond that for which the restraint or medication was authorized by a physician. [1995 c.671 §2; 2003 c.577 §4; 2005 c.386 §2]
Note: See second note
under 124.100.