2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 124 :: TITLE 13
124.020 (9).
(2) In addition to the relief granted under ORS 124.020, the court, in a hearing held pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, may:
(a) Require either party to move from any residence whose title or right to occupy such premises is held jointly by the parties; and
* * *
County__________________ Telephone # ___________
Birthdate ________ Age _____
Race ________
Height ________ Weight ________
Eye Color ________
Hair Color ________
*If you wish to have your residential address or telephone number withheld from respondent, use a contact address and telephone number so the Court and the Sheriff can reach you if necessary.
PLEASE FILL OUT THIS INFORMATION
TO AID IN SERVICE OF
THE RESTRAINING ORDER
Where is respondent most likely to be located?
Residence Hours ________
Employment Hours ________
Address: ______
____________
Employment Hours ________
Address: ______
____________
Description of vehicle ____________
___________________________
Does respondent have any weapons or access to weapons? Explain:
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
Has respondent ever been arrested for or convicted of a violent crime? Explain:
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
Is there anything about respondents character, past behavior or the present situation that indicates that respondent may be a danger to self or other? Explain:
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE STATE OF OREGON
FOR THE COUNTY OF ____________
_________, )
Petitioner )
(your name) ) RESTRAINING ORDER
) TO PREVENT ABUSE
) OF ELDERLY PERSONS
vs. ) OR PERSONS WITH
) DISABILITIES
)
) NO. ________
_________, )
Respondent )
(person to be restrained) )
)
TO THE RESPONDENT:
VIOLATION OF THIS RESTRAINING ORDER
MAY RESULT IN YOUR ARREST AND IN
CIVIL AND/OR CRIMINAL PENALTIES.
REVIEW THIS ORDER CAREFULLY.
EACH PROVISION MUST BE OBEYED.
SEE YOUR RIGHTS TO A HEARING.
The Court, having reviewed the petition, makes the following findings:
Judges Initials
__ Petitioner been abused by respondent as defined by ORS 124.005;
__ The abuse of petitioner by respondent occurred within the last 180 days as provided in ORS 124.010;
__ There is an immediate and present danger of further abuse to petitioner.
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that:
Petitioners Request Judges Initials
[ ] 1. Respondent is restrained (prohibited) from intimidating, _____
molesting, interfering with or menacing petitioner, or
attempting to intimidate, molest, interfere with or menace
petitioner.
[ ] 2. Respondent is restrained (prohibited) from entering, or _____
attempting to enter:
(Include names and address unless withheld for safety reasons.)
[ ] Petitioners residence. _____
[ ] Petitioners business or place of employment. _____
[ ] Petitioners school. _____
[ ] Other locations. _____
[ ] 3. Respondent is restrained (prohibited) from:
[ ] Contacting, or attempting to contact, petitioner by telephone. _____
[ ] Contacting, or attempting to contact, petitioner by mail. _____
[ ] 4. Respondent shall move from and not return to the re- _____
sidence located at ____________ except with a
peace officer in order to remove essential personal effects
of the respondent, including, but not limited to:
clothing, toiletries, medications, Social Security cards,
birth certificates, identification and tools of the trade.
[ ] 5. A peace officer shall accompany the petitioner to the _____
parties residence in order to remove essential personal
effects of petitioner, including, but not limited to:
clothing, toiletries, medications, Social Security cards,
birth certificates, identification and tools of the trade.
[ ] 6. Beginning on a date not less than 150 _____
days from the date of this order, the respondent shall
not mail the petitioner any further sweepstakes promotions.
[ ] 7. Respondent shall remove the petitioner from _____
the respondents sweepstakes promotion mailing list or
shall place the petitioner on the respondents list of
persons to whom sweepstakes promotions may not be mailed.
[ ] 8. Respondent shall refund any payment received _____
in any form from the petitioner after the date
this order is entered by the court.
[ ] 9. Other relief:________________________ _____
______________________________
______________________________
[ ] 10. No further service is necessary because respondent _____
appeared in person before the Court.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that:
SECURITY AMOUNT FOR VIOLATION OF ANY PROVISION OF THIS ORDER IS $5,000 unless otherwise specified.
Other Amount ($ )
THE ABOVE PROVISIONS OF THIS RESTRAINING ORDER ARE IN EFFECT FOR
A PERIOD OF ONE YEAR OR UNTIL THE ORDER IS VACATED, MODIFIED OR
SUPERSEDED, WHICHEVER OCCURS FIRST.
DATED this _____ day of_______________, 2___.
______________________
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE (signature)
______________________
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE (printed)
______________________________________________________________________________
IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF
THE STATE OF OREGON
FOR THE COUNTY OF _________
)
______, ) NO. _____
Petitioner, )
vs. ) AFFIDAVIT OF PROOF
______, ) OF SERVICE
Respondent. )
)
)
STATE OF )
OREGON )
) ss.
County of___ )
I am a resident of the State of Oregon. I am a competent person 18 years of age or older. I am not an attorney for or a party to this case, or an officer, director or employee of any party to this case.
* * *