2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 124 :: TITLE 13
124.115 Persons not subject
to action. (1) Except as provided by subsection (2) of this section, an
action under ORS 124.100 may not be brought against:
(a) Financial institutions, as defined by ORS 706.008;
(b) A health care facility, as defined in ORS 442.015;
(c) Any facility licensed or registered under ORS chapter 443; or
(d) Broker-dealers licensed under ORS 59.005 to 59.541.
(2) An action may be brought under ORS 124.100 against a person listed in subsection (1) of this section if:
(a) The person is convicted of one of the crimes specified in ORS 124.105 (1); or
(b) The person engages in conduct constituting financial abuse as described in ORS 124.110, and the person is convicted of a crime by reason of the conduct. [1995 c.671 §3a; 1997 c.631 §408; 1999 c.305 §3]