2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 124 :: TITLE 13
124.100 Definitions for ORS
124.100 to 124.140; action authorized; relief; qualifications for bringing
action; service on Attorney General. (1) As used in ORS 124.100 to 124.140:
(a) Elderly person means a person 65 years of age or older.
(b) Financially incapable has the meaning given that term in ORS 125.005.
(c) Incapacitated has the meaning given that term in ORS 125.005.
(d) Person with disabilities means a person with a physical or mental impairment that:
(A) Is likely to continue without substantial improvement for no fewer than 12 months or to result in death; and
(B) Prevents performance of substantially all the ordinary duties of occupations in which an individual not having the physical or mental impairment is capable of engaging, having due regard to the training, experience and circumstances of the person with the physical or mental impairment.
(e) Vulnerable person means:
(A) An elderly person;
(B) A financially incapable person;
(C) An incapacitated person; or
(D) A person with disabilities who is susceptible to force, threat, duress, coercion, persuasion or physical or emotional injury because of the persons physical or mental impairment.
(2) A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse. The court shall award the following to a plaintiff who prevails in an action under this section:
(a) An amount equal to three times all economic damages, as defined in ORS 31.710, resulting from the physical or financial abuse, or $500, whichever amount is greater.
(b) An amount equal to three times all noneconomic damages, as defined by ORS 31.710, resulting from the physical or financial abuse.
(c) Reasonable attorney fees incurred by the plaintiff.
(d) Reasonable fees for the services of a conservator or guardian ad litem incurred by reason of the litigation of a claim brought under this section.
(3) An action may be brought under this section only by:
(a) A vulnerable person;
(b) A guardian, conservator or attorney-in-fact for a vulnerable person;
(c) A personal representative for the estate of a decedent who was a vulnerable person at the time the cause of action arose; or
(d) A trustee for a trust on behalf of the trustor or the spouse of the trustor who is a vulnerable person.
(4) An action may be brought under this section only for physical abuse described in ORS 124.105 or for financial abuse described in ORS 124.110.
(5) An action may be brought under this section against a person for permitting another person to engage in physical or financial abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which a reasonable person should have known of the physical or financial abuse.
(6) A person commencing an action under this section must serve a copy of the complaint on the Attorney General within 30 days after the action is commenced. [1995 c.671 §1; 1997 c.249 §41; 1999 c.305 §1; 2001 c.843 §3; 2003 c.211 §1; 2005 c.87 §1; 2005 c.386 §1a]
Note: Section 2, chapter
87, Oregon Laws 2005, provides: