2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 109 :: Chapter 109 - Parent and Child Rights and Relationships
109.251    “Blood tests” defined
109.252Â Â Â Â Authority for blood test; effect of refusal to submit to test; payment for test
* * *
     (4)(a) Within one year after a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form is filed in this state and if blood tests, as defined in ORS 109.251, have not been previously completed, a party to the acknowledgment or the state, if child support enforcement services are being provided under ORS 25.080, may apply to the court or to the administrator, as defined in ORS 25.010, for an order requiring that the mother, the child and the male party submit to blood tests as provided in ORS 109.250 to 109.262.
     (b) If the results of the tests performed under paragraph (a) of this subsection exclude the male party as a possible father of the child, a party or the state, if child support enforcement services are being provided under ORS 25.080, may apply to the court for a judgment of nonpaternity. The party that applied for the judgment shall send a certified true copy of the judgment to the State Registrar of the Center for Health Statistics and to the Department of Justice as the state disbursement unit. Upon receipt of a judgment of nonpaternity, the state registrar shall correct any records maintained by the state registrar that indicate that the male party is the parent of the child.
     (c) The state Child Support Program shall pay any costs for blood tests subject to recovery from the party who requested the tests.
     Note:
Sections 9 and 10, chapter 160, Oregon Laws 2005, provide:
     Sec.
9. (1) As used in this section, “legal father” includes a man whose
paternity has been established under ORS 109.070 (1) and a man who has been
ordered to pay child support.
     (2) After paternity has been established under ORS 109.070 (1), if no blood tests, as defined in ORS 109.251, were performed to establish paternity, the mother or the legal father may petition the court to reopen the issue of paternity. The petitioner:
     (a) Must file the petition within two years after a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity is filed with the State Registrar of the Center for Health Statistics;
     (b) Must file the petition within two years after paternity is established as a result of a default order or a default judgment that is no longer subject to appeal; or
     (c) May file the petition at any time if the legal father is the presumed father under ORS 109.070.
     (3) The petition must contain:
     (a) An affidavit executed by the petitioner stating that the petitioner has discovered new evidence since paternity was established or that the legal father is the presumed father and the petitioner has not had an opportunity previously to challenge the paternity; and
     (b) The results of blood tests, administered within 90 days before the petition is filed, that show a zero percent probability that the legal father is the biological father of the child.
     (4) Upon receipt of a petition, the court:
     (a) May order the mother, child and legal father to submit to blood tests as provided in ORS 109.250 to 109.262 if the blood test results submitted with the petition were not properly conducted or documented; or
     (b) Shall order the mother, child and legal father to submit to blood tests as provided in ORS 109.250 to 109.262 upon the motion of a party.
     (5) Notwithstanding ORS 109.252, the petitioner shall pay any costs for blood tests ordered under subsection (4) of this section.
     (6) The provisions of ORS 109.155 apply to a proceeding under this section.
     (7) The court shall make a determination of nonpaternity if the court finds, based on all the evidence as provided in ORS 109.258, that:
     (a) The blood tests were properly conducted and documented;
     (b) The legal father is not the biological father of the child;
     (c) The legal father has not adopted the child;
     (d) The child was not conceived by artificial insemination while the legal father and the mother were married;
     (e) The petitioner has not acted to prevent the biological father from asserting his parental rights;
     (f) The petitioner, with knowledge that the legal father is not the biological father, has not:
     (A) Taken any action to affirm the legal father’s parentage of the child; and
     (B) Failed to respond to a judicial or administrative proceeding to establish paternity after receipt of proper notice and an opportunity to be heard; and
     (g) In the absence of fraud, granting the petition would not cause undue harm to the child.
     (8) The petitioner has the burden of proving subsection (7)(a) to (f) of this section. However:
     (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, when a petitioner fails to prove subsection (7)(f) of this section, the court may nevertheless grant the petition and enter a judgment of nonpaternity if the court finds that the judgment would not cause undue harm to the child.
     (b) When a petitioner has signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and fails to prove subsection (7)(f) of this section, the court may nevertheless grant the petition and enter a judgment of nonpaternity if the court finds that:
     (A) The petitioner signed the acknowledgment without knowledge that the legal father was not the biological father of the child; and
     (B) The judgment would not cause undue harm to the child.
     (9)(a) A child support obligation ordered before a petition is filed under this section continues until a judgment of nonpaternity is entered. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may suspend the obligation if:
     (A) To do so would not cause undue harm to the child; and
     (B) The petitioner has not signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity.
     (b) In a judgment of nonpaternity, the court shall vacate any ongoing child support obligation of the legal father and may vacate any past due support. Child support payments made before entry of a judgment of nonpaternity may not be returned to the payer.
     (c) This section does not give a legal father a cause of action against the mother or biological father for reimbursement of child support paid or accrued before the entry of the judgment of nonpaternity.
* * *