2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 106 :: TITLE 11
106.210 Certain marriages
validated; children of such marriages declared legitimate. Any marriage in
all other respects legal and regular but heretofore void by reason of:
(1) Oregon Laws of 1866, section 1, page 10 (section 23-1010, O.C.L.A.) prohibiting marriage between a white person and one having Negro, Chinese, Kanaka or Indian blood, or
(2) Section 2 of the Act entitled An Act to regulate marriages, approved October 17, 1862 (section 63-102, O.C.L.A.) prohibiting marriages between a white person and one having Negro or Mongolian blood, hereby is declared valid; and any child conceived or born of such marriage shall be deemed legitimate. [1955 c.694 §1; 1959 c.531 §1]