2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 91 :: Chapter 91 - Tenancy
Chapter 91 — Tenancy
2005 EDITION
TENANCY
PROPERTY RIGHTS AND TRANSACTIONS
CREATION AND TERMINATION OF TENANCIES
91.010Â Â Â Â Â Â When tenancy is deemed to exist
* * *
     (4) Cities and counties are not prohibited from including in condominium conversion ordinances a requirement that, during the notification period specified in ORS 100.305, the owner or developer may not raise the rents of any affected tenant except in a proportional amount equal to the percentage increase in the All Items Portland Consumer Price Index since the date of the last rent increase for the dwelling unit then occupied by the affected tenant.
     (5) Cities, counties and state agencies may impose temporary rent controls when a natural or man-made disaster that materially eliminates a significant portion of the rental housing supply occurs, but must remove the controls when the rental housing supply is restored to substantially normal levels.
     (6) As used in this section, “dwelling unit” and “rent” have the meaning given those terms in ORS 90.100.
     (7) This section is applicable throughout this state and in all cities and counties therein. The electors or the governing body of a city or county shall not enact, and the governing body shall not enforce, any ordinance, resolution or other regulation that is inconsistent with this section. [1985 c.335 §2]
EMBLEMENTS
     91.230
Farm tenantÂ’s right to emblements. When the leasing or occupation is for
the purpose of farming or agriculture, the tenant or person in possession
shall, after the termination of the lease or occupancy, have free access to the
premises to cultivate and harvest or gather any crop or produce of the soil
planted or sown by the tenant or person in possession before the service of
notice to quit. [Formerly 91.310]
MATTERS RELATING TO GAMBLING LEASES
     91.240
Gambling leases prohibited; status of rental contracts; termination; recovery
of possession. (1) No person shall let or rent any house, room, shop or
other building, or any boat, booth, garden or other place, knowing or having
reason to believe it will be used for gambling purposes.
     (2) All contracts for the rent of a room, building or place in violation of subsection (1) of this section are void between the parties.
     (3) Any person letting or renting any room, building, or place mentioned in subsection (1) of this section which is at any time used by the lessee or occupant thereof, or any other person with the knowledge or consent of the lessee or occupant, for gambling purposes, upon discovery thereof, may avoid and terminate such lease or contract of occupancy, and recover immediate possession of such building or other place by an action at law for that purpose to be brought before any justice of the peace of the county in which the use is permitted. [Formerly 91.410]
     91.245
Penalty for letting or renting a place for gambling purposes. Violation of
ORS 91.240 (1) results in a forfeiture of twice the amount of the rent of such
* * *