2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 758 :: Chapter 758 - Utility Rights of Way and Territory Allocation - Cogeneration
Chapter 758 — Utility Rights of Way and Territory Allocation; Cogeneration
2005 EDITION
RIGHTS OF WAY; ALLOCATION; COGENERATION
* * *
     (3) Territory within the limits of a city, as fixed on May 31, 1961, shall not be deemed to be served exclusively by any person, if such city is, on such date, served by more than one person having necessary municipal or franchise authority to serve within the entire city. [Formerly 757.640; 1985 c.633 §1]
     758.440
Order of commission on application. (1) On the basis of the application,
or, if there is a hearing, on the record made at the hearing held pursuant to
ORS 758.435, the Public Utility Commission shall enter an order either
approving or disapproving the application as filed, or as amended, together
with findings of the facts supporting such order.
     (2) The commission, before approving an application for the allocation of territory, shall find that the applicant is exclusively serving the territory covered by the application and in the case of an adjacent unserved area that it is more economical and feasible to serve by an extension of the applicant’s existing facilities than by an extension of the facilities of another person. [Formerly 757.645; 1985 c.633 §2]
     758.445
Judicial review of order on application. An order of the Public Utility
Commission under ORS 758.440 is subject to judicial review as an order in a
contested case in the manner provided by ORS 756.610. If a petition for
judicial review is not filed within the specified time, the order shall thereafter
be valid and enforceable for the purposes herein specified from the date on
which the right to file a petition for judicial review expires. [Formerly
757.650; 2005 c.638 §14]
     758.450
Contract required for allocation of territory; allocated territory exclusive;
activity prohibited during pendency of application; exception; third party
financing. (1) Territory served by more than one person providing similar
utility service may only become an allocated territory by a contract approved
by the Public Utility Commission.
     (2) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, no other person shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into an allocated territory.
     (3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, during the pendency of an application for an allocation of exclusively served territory, no person other than applicant shall offer, construct or extend utility service in or into the territory applied for; nor shall any person, without the express consent of the commission, offer, construct or extend utility service in or into any unserved territory which is the subject of a filing pending before the commission under ORS 758.420 or 758.435.
     (4) The provisions of ORS 758.400 to 758.475 do not apply to any corporation, company, individual or association of individuals providing heat, light or power:
     (a) From any energy resource to fewer than 20 customers, if it began providing service to a customer prior to July 14, 1985;
     (b) From any energy resource to fewer than 20 residential customers so long as the corporation, company, individual or association of individuals serves only residential customers;
     (c) From solar or wind resources to any number of customers; or
     (d) From biogas, waste heat or geothermal resources for nonelectric generation purposes to any number of customers.
     (5) Nothing in subsection (4) of this section shall prohibit third party financing of acquisition or development by a utility customer of energy resources to meet the heat, light or power requirements of that customer. [Formerly 757.652; 1981 c.360 §2; 1985 c.779 §2]
     758.455
Investigation by commission respecting contracts or applications; hearing
procedure. (1) The Public Utility Commission may make such investigations
respecting a contract or an application for the allocation of territory as the
commission deems proper including the physical examinations and evaluations of
the facilities and systems of the parties to the contract, estimates of their
operating costs and revenues and studies of such other information as the
commission deems pertinent.
     (2) Insofar as applicable and consistent herewith, the provisions of ORS 756.500 to 756.610 shall govern the conduct of hearings.
     (3) In considering competing applications to serve the same territory, there shall be a disputable presumption that applicants have an equal ability to extend, improve, enlarge, build, operate and maintain existing or proposed facilities. [Formerly 757.655]
     758.460
Assignment or transfer of rights acquired by allocation; approval of
commission. (1) The rights acquired by an allocation of territory may only
be assigned or transferred with the approval of the Public Utility Commission
after a finding that such assignment or transfer is not contrary to the public
interest. However, no hearing is required if all affected customers agree to
the proposed assignment or transfer.
     (2) No approved contract or order approving an allocation of territory shall be construed to confer any property right; providing, however, upon the death of an individual who is a party to an approved contract or the applicant under an approved order, the executor or administrator shall continue the operation thereunder for the purpose of transferring such rights for a period of not to exceed two years from the date of death.
     (3) In the event the property of a person serving an allocated territory is condemned, no value shall be claimed or awarded by reason of the contract or order making such allocation. [Formerly 757.670; 1983 c.540 §6]
     758.465
Enforcement procedure. In the event a contract approved by the Public
Utility Commission is breached or in the event an allocated territory is served
by a person not authorized by such contract, or order of the commission, the
aggrieved person or the commission may file an action in the circuit court for
* * *