2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.992     Civil penalties and other sanctions; enforcement
GENERAL PROVISIONS
      701.002 Short title. Chapter 928, Oregon Laws 1989, shall be known as the Construction Contractors Licensing Act. [Formerly 701.900]
* * *
      (e) That the licensee has knowingly provided false information to the board.
      (f) That the licensee has worked without a construction permit where a permit is required and the work resulted in a claim being filed with the board. For purposes of this paragraph, “construction permit” includes a building permit, electrical permit, mechanical permit or plumbing permit.
      (g) That the number of licensed contractors working together on the same task on the same job site, where one of the contractors is licensed as exempt under ORS 701.035 (2)(b), exceeded the following:
      (A) Two sole proprietors;
      (B) One partnership;
      (C) One corporation; or
      (D) One limited liability company.
      (h) Consistent with the provisions of ORS 670.280, that the licensee or applicant has been convicted of one of the following crimes:
      (A) Murder;
      (B) Assault in the first degree;
      (C) Kidnapping;
      (D) Rape, sodomy or unlawful sexual penetration;
      (E) Sexual abuse;
      (F) Arson in the first degree;
      (G) Robbery in the first degree;
      (H) Theft in the first degree; or
      (I) Theft by extortion.
      (i) That the licensee or applicant has not, within 90 days after the date when payment was received from the public contracting agency, or contractor in the case of a subcontractor, made payment to any person for supplying labor or materials contracted for with a public contract for a public improvement plus the amount of interest due.
      (j) That the licensee or applicant has repeatedly reported bad faith or false claims of nonpayment against contractors or subcontractors.
      (k) That the licensee or applicant has engaged in conduct as a contractor that is dishonest or fraudulent and that the board finds injurious to the welfare of the public.
      (2)(a) The administrator of the board, in accordance with administrative rules adopted by the board and after setting forth specific reasons for the findings, may suspend or refuse to renew a license without hearing in any case where the administrator finds a serious danger to the public welfare, including but not limited to:
      (A) Lack of a surety bond required by ORS 701.085;
      (B) Lack of liability insurance required by ORS 701.105;
      (C) Hiring employees while licensed as exempt under ORS 701.035; or
      (D) Conduct as a construction contractor that is dishonest or fraudulent.
      (b) If the licensee or applicant demands a hearing within 90 days after the date of notice to the licensee or applicant of the suspension or refusal to renew, then a hearing must be granted to the licensee or applicant as soon as practicable after the demand, and the administrator shall issue an order pursuant to the hearing as required by ORS chapter 183 confirming, altering or revoking the administrator’s earlier order. Notwithstanding ORS 670.325, a hearing need not be held where the order of suspension or refusal to renew is accompanied by or is pursuant to a citation for violation that is subject to judicial determination in any court of this state, and the order by its terms will terminate in case of final judgment in favor of the licensee or applicant.
      (3) In addition to all other remedies, if it appears to the board that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, any act, practice or transaction that violates the provisions of this chapter, the board may direct the Attorney General or the district attorney of the county in which the act, practice or transaction occurs, to apply to the court for an injunction restraining the person from violating the provisions of this chapter. An injunction may not issue for failure to maintain the list provided for in ORS 701.055 (11) unless the court determines that the failure is intentional.
      (4) A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of a conviction under subsection (1)(h) of this section.
      (5) If the board suspends or revokes the license of an individual contractor or contractor business for a violation of subsection (1)(g) of this section, the board may not restore or reissue the license unless the individual contractor or a responsible managing individual, as defined in ORS 701.078, for the contractor business has successfully completed the training and testing described in ORS 701.072. [1971 c.740 §15; 1975 c.721 §7; 1979 c.874 §3; 1981 c.618 §6; 1987 c.414 §40b; 1989 c.430 §7; 1989 c.744 §4; 1989 c.870 §§11,11a; 1989 c.928 §15; 1991 c.67 §186; 1991 c.181 §7; 1993 c.446 §1; 1995 c.216 §2; 1999 c.344 §4; 1999 c.402 §28c; 1999 c.689 §10; 2001 c.160 §3; 2001 c.196 §9; 2001 c.850 §6; 2005 c.432 §14]
      Note: Section 19 (4) chapter 432, Oregon Laws 2005, provides:
      Sec. 19. (4) ORS 701.135 (5) applies to the restoration or reissuance of a license on or after the effective date of this 2005 Act [January 1, 2006] regardless of the suspension or revocation date. [2005 c.432 §19(4)]
      701.137 [Subsection (2) enacted as 1989 c.744 §2; subsection (1) enacted as 1989 c.928 §9; 1991 c.181 §8; 1995 c.771 §3; renumbered 701.102 in 1997]
      701.138 Sewer contractor requirements. (1) Every person offering to undertake or undertaking construction of building sewer piping shall comply with the requirements of ORS chapter 701.
      (2) Every person submitting a bid or a written estimate of the costs to construct building sewer piping shall provide to potential customers, prior to an agreement to perform, the following:
      (a) The person’s Construction Contractors Board license number and category;
      (b) The applicable bonding and liability coverage; and
      (c) The statement described in ORS 701.055 (3).
* * *