2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.992     Civil penalties and other sanctions; enforcement
GENERAL PROVISIONS
      701.002 Short title. Chapter 928, Oregon Laws 1989, shall be known as the Construction Contractors Licensing Act. [Formerly 701.900]
* * *
      701.130 Determination of licensing fee; rules. (1) Before July 1 of each year, the Construction Contractors Board shall determine the amounts of the fees to be charged for applications under ORS 701.125 for the issuance or renewal of contractor licenses. The fee amounts are subject to prior approval of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services and a report to the Emergency Board prior to adoption. The fee amounts shall be within the budget authorized by the Legislative Assembly as that budget may be modified by the Emergency Board. The fee amounts established under this section may not exceed the cost of administering the regulatory program of the board under this chapter, as authorized by the Legislative Assembly within the board’s budget, as the budget may be modified by the Emergency Board.
      (2) The amounts of the fees determined by the board under subsection (1) of this section shall be effective as set by rule. [1983 c.180 §2; 1989 c.624 §5; 1989 c.928 §14; 1991 c.703 §38; 1999 c.402 §27; 2005 c.432 §13]
      701.135 Grounds for discipline; rules; suspension or refusal of license without prior hearing; hearing; civil penalty; injunctions; restoration or reissuance of license. (1) The Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing:
      (a) That the licensee or applicant has violated ORS 701.055 or 701.078.
      (b) That the licensee has violated a rule or order of the board.
      (c) That the licensee has knowingly assisted an unlicensed person to act in violation of this chapter.
      (d) That a lien was filed on a structure under ORS 87.010 to 87.060 and 87.075 to 87.093 because the licensee or applicant wrongfully failed to perform a contractual duty to pay money to the person claiming the lien.
      (e) That the licensee has knowingly provided false information to the board.
      (f) That the licensee has worked without a construction permit where a permit is required and the work resulted in a claim being filed with the board. For purposes of this paragraph, “construction permit” includes a building permit, electrical permit, mechanical permit or plumbing permit.
      (g) That the number of licensed contractors working together on the same task on the same job site, where one of the contractors is licensed as exempt under ORS 701.035 (2)(b), exceeded the following:
      (A) Two sole proprietors;
      (B) One partnership;
      (C) One corporation; or
      (D) One limited liability company.
      (h) Consistent with the provisions of ORS 670.280, that the licensee or applicant has been convicted of one of the following crimes:
      (A) Murder;
      (B) Assault in the first degree;
      (C) Kidnapping;
      (D) Rape, sodomy or unlawful sexual penetration;
      (E) Sexual abuse;
      (F) Arson in the first degree;
      (G) Robbery in the first degree;
      (H) Theft in the first degree; or
      (I) Theft by extortion.
      (i) That the licensee or applicant has not, within 90 days after the date when payment was received from the public contracting agency, or contractor in the case of a subcontractor, made payment to any person for supplying labor or materials contracted for with a public contract for a public improvement plus the amount of interest due.
      (j) That the licensee or applicant has repeatedly reported bad faith or false claims of nonpayment against contractors or subcontractors.
      (k) That the licensee or applicant has engaged in conduct as a contractor that is dishonest or fraudulent and that the board finds injurious to the welfare of the public.
      (2)(a) The administrator of the board, in accordance with administrative rules adopted by the board and after setting forth specific reasons for the findings, may suspend or refuse to renew a license without hearing in any case where the administrator finds a serious danger to the public welfare, including but not limited to:
      (A) Lack of a surety bond required by ORS 701.085;
      (B) Lack of liability insurance required by ORS 701.105;
      (C) Hiring employees while licensed as exempt under ORS 701.035; or
      (D) Conduct as a construction contractor that is dishonest or fraudulent.
      (b) If the licensee or applicant demands a hearing within 90 days after the date of notice to the licensee or applicant of the suspension or refusal to renew, then a hearing must be granted to the licensee or applicant as soon as practicable after the demand, and the administrator shall issue an order pursuant to the hearing as required by ORS chapter 183 confirming, altering or revoking the administrator’s earlier order. Notwithstanding ORS 670.325, a hearing need not be held where the order of suspension or refusal to renew is accompanied by or is pursuant to a citation for violation that is subject to judicial determination in any court of this state, and the order by its terms will terminate in case of final judgment in favor of the licensee or applicant.
      (3) In addition to all other remedies, if it appears to the board that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, any act, practice or transaction that violates the provisions of this chapter, the board may direct the Attorney General or the district attorney of the county in which the act, practice or transaction occurs, to apply to the court for an injunction restraining the person from violating the provisions of this chapter. An injunction may not issue for failure to maintain the list provided for in ORS 701.055 (11) unless the court determines that the failure is intentional.
      (4) A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of a conviction under subsection (1)(h) of this section.
* * *