2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 701 :: Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts
701.992     Civil penalties and other sanctions; enforcement
GENERAL PROVISIONS
      701.002 Short title. Chapter 928, Oregon Laws 1989, shall be known as the Construction Contractors Licensing Act. [Formerly 701.900]
* * *
      701.130 Determination of licensing fee; rules. (1) Before July 1 of each year, the Construction Contractors Board shall determine the amounts of the fees to be charged for applications under ORS 701.125 for the issuance or renewal of contractor licenses. The fee amounts are subject to prior approval of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services and a report to the Emergency Board prior to adoption. The fee amounts shall be within the budget authorized by the Legislative Assembly as that budget may be modified by the Emergency Board. The fee amounts established under this section may not exceed the cost of administering the regulatory program of the board under this chapter, as authorized by the Legislative Assembly within the board’s budget, as the budget may be modified by the Emergency Board.
      (2) The amounts of the fees determined by the board under subsection (1) of this section shall be effective as set by rule. [1983 c.180 §2; 1989 c.624 §5; 1989 c.928 §14; 1991 c.703 §38; 1999 c.402 §27; 2005 c.432 §13]
      701.135 Grounds for discipline; rules; suspension or refusal of license without prior hearing; hearing; civil penalty; injunctions; restoration or reissuance of license. (1) The Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing:
      (a) That the licensee or applicant has violated ORS 701.055 or 701.078.
      (b) That the licensee has violated a rule or order of the board.
      (c) That the licensee has knowingly assisted an unlicensed person to act in violation of this chapter.
      (d) That a lien was filed on a structure under ORS 87.010 to 87.060 and 87.075 to 87.093 because the licensee or applicant wrongfully failed to perform a contractual duty to pay money to the person claiming the lien.
      (e) That the licensee has knowingly provided false information to the board.
      (f) That the licensee has worked without a construction permit where a permit is required and the work resulted in a claim being filed with the board. For purposes of this paragraph, “construction permit” includes a building permit, electrical permit, mechanical permit or plumbing permit.
      (g) That the number of licensed contractors working together on the same task on the same job site, where one of the contractors is licensed as exempt under ORS 701.035 (2)(b), exceeded the following:
      (A) Two sole proprietors;
      (B) One partnership;
      (C) One corporation; or
      (D) One limited liability company.
      (h) Consistent with the provisions of ORS 670.280, that the licensee or applicant has been convicted of one of the following crimes:
      (A) Murder;
      (B) Assault in the first degree;
      (C) Kidnapping;
      (D) Rape, sodomy or unlawful sexual penetration;
      (E) Sexual abuse;
      (F) Arson in the first degree;
      (G) Robbery in the first degree;
      (H) Theft in the first degree; or
      (I) Theft by extortion.
      (i) That the licensee or applicant has not, within 90 days after the date when payment was received from the public contracting agency, or contractor in the case of a subcontractor, made payment to any person for supplying labor or materials contracted for with a public contract for a public improvement plus the amount of interest due.
* * *