2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 671 :: Chapter 671 - Architect - Landscape Architect - Contractor and Business
671.030    Activities not considered as “practice of architecture”
671.041Â Â Â Â Practice of architecture by corporations, limited liability companies and partnerships; exceptions; annual statement of directors or members; documents to be stamped; reciprocity; rules
* * *
Activities not considered as “practice of architecture.” (1) ORS 671.010 to
671.220 do not apply to the practice of naval or landscape architecture or of
engineering by a registered professional engineer or a person engaged in
architecture or engineering work as an employee of an architect or registered
professional engineer.
     (2) ORS 671.010 to 671.220 do not prohibit:
     (a) Draftsmen, clerks of the work, superintendents and other employees of registered architects and registered professional engineers from acting under the instructions, control or supervision of their employers. A draftsman, clerk, superintendent or other employee may not use the designation “architect,” “architectural” or “architecture” unless licensed under the provisions of ORS 671.010 to 671.220, or unless a title containing the designation is provided by rule of the State Board of Architect Examiners.
     (b) A person from making plans or specifications for, or supervising the erection, enlargement or alteration of, a building, or an appurtenance thereto, if the building:
     (A) Is to be used for a single family residential dwelling or farm building; or
     (B) Is a structure used in connection with or auxiliary to a single family residential dwelling or farm building, including but not limited to a three-car garage, barn or shed or a shelter used for the housing of domestic animals or livestock.
     (c) A person from making plans or specifications for, or supervising the erection, enlargement or alteration of, a building, or an appurtenance thereto, if the building has a ground area of 4,000 square feet or less and is not more than 20 feet in height from the top surface of lowest flooring to the highest interior overhead finish of the structure.
     (d) A person from planning, designing, specifying or supervising the alterations or repairs to a building if:
     (A) The structural part of the building, including but not limited to the foundation walls, floors, roof, footings, bearing partitions, beams, columns and joists, is not involved;
     (B) The building code classification by use or occupancy of the building is not changed; and
     (C) The building code classification by type of construction of the building is not changed.
     (e) A contractor or duly appointed superintendent or foreman from directing the work of erecting, enlarging or altering a building, or an appurtenance thereto, under the supervision of a registered architect or registered professional engineer.
     (f) A person practicing marine, naval or landscape architecture from purporting to be a marine, naval or landscape architect if the work is confined and limited to those classifications.
     (g) A construction contractor licensed under ORS chapter 701 from offering services constituting the practice of architecture if:
     (A) The services are appurtenant to construction services to be provided by the contractor;
     (B) The services constituting the practice of architecture are performed by an architect or architects registered under ORS 671.010 to 671.220; and
     (C) The offer by the construction contractor discloses in writing that the contractor is not an architect and identifies the registered architect or architects who will perform the services constituting the practice of architecture. [Amended by 1955 c.407 §2; 1957 c.408 §3; 1987 c.158 §134; 1991 c.910 §2; 2001 c.362 §1; 2003 c.763 §3]
     671.040
* * *