2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 618 :: Chapter 618 - Weights and Measures
Chapter 618 — Weights and Measures
2005 EDITION
WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
FOOD AND OTHER COMMODITIES
GENERAL PROVISIONS
618.010Â Â Â Â Definitions
* * *
commodity in package form shall be so wrapped, nor shall it be in a container
so made, formed or filled as to mislead the purchaser as to the quantity of the
contents of the package, and the contents of a container shall not fall below
such reasonable standard of fill as may be prescribed for the commodity by the
State Department of Agriculture. [1973 c.293 §24]
     618.226 Commodity price and
quantity advertising requirements; restriction on use of certain advertising
terms. (1) Whenever a commodity in package form is advertised in any manner
and the retail price of the package is stated in the advertisement, there shall
be closely and conspicuously associated with such statement of price a
declaration of the quantity of contents of the package as is required to appear
on the package.
     (2) If the applicable law requires a dual declaration of net quantity to appear on the package, only the declaration that sets forth the quantity in terms of the smaller unit of weight or measure need appear in the advertisement.
     (3) There shall not be included as part of the declaration required under this section such qualifying terms as “when packed,” “minimum,” “not less than” or any other terms of similar import, nor any term qualifying a unit of weight, measure or count such as “jumbo,” “giant” or “full” that tends to exaggerate the amount of commodity in the package. [1973 c.293 §25]
     618.230 [Repealed by
1973 c.293 §55]
     618.231 “Weight” defined;
construction of term in sales transactions. The word “weight” when
referring to the quantity of any commodity means net weight. Whenever any
commodity is sold on the basis of weight, the net weight of the commodity shall
be employed, and all contracts concerning commodities shall be so construed.
[1973 c.293 §26]
     618.236 Price
misrepresentation prohibited; expressing fractional prices. (1) Whenever
any commodity or service is sold, offered or exposed for sale, by weight,
measure or count, the price shall not be misrepresented, nor shall the price be
represented in any manner calculated or tending to mislead or deceive an actual
or prospective purchaser.
     (2) Whenever an advertised, posted or labeled price per unit of weight, measure or count includes a fraction of a cent, all elements of the fraction shall be prominently displayed and the numeral or numerals expressing the fraction shall be immediately adjacent to, of the same general design and style as, and at least one-half the height and width of, the numerals representing the whole cents. [1973 c.293 §27]
     618.240 [Repealed by
1973 c.293 §55]
     618.241 Written invoice of
certain commodity sales required; contents of writing. In the case of sales
to or by retail outlets including restaurants, hospitals, boarding houses and
similar institutions, sales of commodities in bulk form whose value exceeds $10
shall be accompanied by a printed or written delivery ticket or invoice bearing
the following information:
     (1) Name and address of the vendor and the purchaser.
     (2) Date and place of the delivery.
     (3) Product identity and net quantity delivered.
     (4) Quantity upon which charges are based if different from the delivered quantity by reason of processing customarily performed subsequent to a sale, but prior to delivery to a purchaser. [1973 c.293 §28]
     618.246 Sale by weight
required for certain food products; labeling requirements. (1) Except for
immediate consumption on the premises where sold, or as one of several elements
comprising a ready-to-eat meal sold as a unit for consumption elsewhere than on
the premises where sold, all poultry, or parts thereof, meat, meat products,
fish and seafood, sold, offered or exposed for sale as food, shall be sold,
offered or exposed for sale by weight.
     (2) If meat, poultry, fish or seafood is combined with or associated with some other food element to form either a distinctive food product or a food combination, such food product or combination shall be sold, offered or exposed for sale by weight. The quantity representation may be the total weight of the food product or combination and a quantity representation need not be made for each of the several elements of the food product or combination.
     (3) In the case of ready-to-cook whole-carcass stuffed poultry, ready-to-cook stuffed poultry roasts, rolls, bars and logs, and ready-to-cook stuffed poultry products designated by terms of similar import, the label must show the total net weight and, in close proximity, the net weight of the poultry exclusive of stuffing ingredients. [1973 c.293 §29]
     618.250 [Repealed by
1973 c.293 §55]
     618.260 [Repealed by
1973 c.293 §55]
     618.270 [Repealed by
1973 c.293 §55]
RAILROAD TRACK SCALE REGULATION
     618.275 Testing and
inspection of scales; use without seal prohibited; sealing device; tests and
inspection of cars; interstate cooperation. (1) All railroad track scales
within this state used to weigh cars, commodities or freight offered for
shipment shall be under the jurisdiction of the Director of Agriculture and
subject to inspection by the State Department of Agriculture. The department
may also test other track scales.
     (2) The department shall, from time to time, test and inspect all such scales. No track scale shall be used in determining weights for the purpose of determining freight charges without first obtaining a seal from the department approving such use.
     (3) The department shall approve a suitable sealing device, and cause all track scales inspected under this section to be officially sealed with such device, when such scales are found, or made to be in compliance with the department’s rules.
* * *