2005 Oregon Code - Chapter 12 :: Chapter 12 - Limitations of Actions and Suits
Chapter 12 — Limitations of Actions and Suits
2005 EDITION
TITLE 2
PROCEDURE IN CIVIL PROCEEDINGS
                 14.      Jurisdiction; Venue; Change of Judge
* * *
12.200Â Â Â Â Â Â Suspension by war as to alien
12.210Â Â Â Â Â Â Suspension by injunction or prohibition of statute
12.220Â Â Â Â Â Â Commencement of new action after involuntary dismissal
12.230Â Â Â Â Â Â Acknowledgment or promise taking contract case out of statute; effect of payment
12.240Â Â Â Â Â Â Effect of payment after obligation becomes due
12.250Â Â Â Â Â Â Actions by state, county or public corporations
12.270Â Â Â Â Â Â Conclusive presumption of validity of governmental subdivision boundary proceedings one year after effective date
12.272Â Â Â Â Â Â Action based on pesticide application
12.274Â Â Â Â Â Â Action against trustee of express trust
12.276Â Â Â Â Â Â Action for death, injury or damage resulting from breast implants
12.278Â Â Â Â Â Â Action against manufacturer of certain pickup trucks
12.280Â Â Â Â Â Â Action based on practice of land surveying
12.282Â Â Â Â Â Â Action against manufacturer of extendable equipment
UNIFORM CONFLICT OF LAWS-LIMITATIONS ACT
12.410Â Â Â Â Â Â Definitions for ORS 12.410 to 12.480
12.420Â Â Â Â Â Â Purpose
12.430Â Â Â Â Â Â Claims based on law of other states; limitation period
12.440Â Â Â Â Â Â Application of statutes and rules governing conflict of laws
12.450Â Â Â Â Â Â When limitation period of another state not applicable
12.460Â Â Â Â Â Â Claims to which statutes apply
12.470Â Â Â Â Â Â Severability
12.480Â Â Â Â Â Â Short title
GENERAL PROVISIONS
     12.010
Time of commencing actions. Actions shall only be commenced within the
periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have
accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute. [Amended
by 1979 c.284 §43]
     12.020
When action deemed begun. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
for the purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced within the
time limited, an action shall be deemed commenced as to each defendant, when
the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant, or on a
codefendant who is a joint contractor, or otherwise united in interest with the
defendant.
     (2) If the first publication of summons or other service of summons in an action occurs before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed, the action against each person of whom the court by such service has acquired jurisdiction shall be deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed. [Amended by 1973 c.731 §1]
     12.030
[Repealed by 1973 c.731 §2]
     12.040
Limitations of suits generally; land patent suits; defense of possession by
equitable title; suit on new promise, fraud or mistake. (1) A suit shall
only be commenced within the time limited to commence an action as provided in
this chapter; and a suit for the determination of any right or claim to or
interest in real property shall be deemed within the limitations provided for
actions for the recovery of the possession of real property.
     (2) No suit shall be maintained to set aside, cancel, annul or otherwise affect a patent to lands issued by the United States or this state, or to compel any person claiming or holding under such patent to convey the lands described therein, or any portion of them, to the plaintiff in such suit, or to hold the same in trust for, or to the use and benefit of such plaintiff, or on account of any matter, thing or transaction which was had, done, suffered or transpired prior to the date of such patent, unless such suit is commenced within 10 years from the date of such patent.
     (3) This section shall not bar an equitable owner in possession of real property from defending possession by means of the equitable title; and in any action for the recovery of any real property, or the possession thereof, by any person or persons claiming or holding the legal title to the same under such patent against any person or persons in possession of such real property under any equitable title, or having in equity the right to the possession thereof as against the plaintiff in such action, such equitable right of possession may be pleaded by answer in such action, or set up by bill in equity to enjoin such action or execution upon any judgment rendered therein; and the right of such equitable owner to defend possession in such action, or by bill for injunction, shall not be barred by lapse of time while an action for the possession of such real property is not barred.
     (4) In a suit upon a new promise, fraud or mistake, the limitation shall only be deemed to commence from the making of the new promise or the discovery of the fraud or mistake.
     12.050
Action to recover real property. An action for the recovery of real
property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, shall be commenced
within 10 years. No action shall be maintained for such recovery unless it
appear that the plaintiff, an ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or
possessed of the premises in question within 10 years before the commencement
of the action.
     12.060
Suit or action on land contracts; time when they cease to affect the property.
(1) Unless suit or action to enforce a contract for the sale of real property
is instituted in the county in which the real property is situated within five
years from the date of maturity of the final payment provided for in the
contract, or from the date to which the final payment shall have been extended
by agreement of record, the contract shall not thereafter be a lien,
encumbrance, or cloud on the title of the property.
* * *