2023 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-6-190.4. Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact Commission — Commissioners — Powers and duties — Immunity.
Universal Citation: 70 OK Stat § 6-190.4 (2023)
A. The member states of the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact hereby create and establish a joint public agency known as the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact Commission. The Commission shall be a joint interstate governmental agency comprised of states that have enacted the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact. Nothing in the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact shall be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity.
B. 1. Each member state shall have and be limited to one delegate to the Commission, who shall be given the title of commissioner and shall be the primary administrative officer of the state licensing authority or his or her designee.
2. Any commissioner may be removed or suspended from office as provided by the law of the state from which the commissioner is appointed. The member state shall fill any vacancy occurring in the Commission within ninety (90) days.
3. Each commissioner shall be entitled to one vote on the promulgation of rules and the creation of bylaws and shall otherwise have an opportunity to participate in the business and affairs of the Commission. A commissioner shall vote in person or by other means as provided for in the bylaws. The bylaws may provide for commissioners’ participation in meetings by telephone or other means of communication.
4. The Commission shall meet at least once during each calendar year. Additional meetings shall be held as set forth in the bylaws.
5. The Commission shall establish by rule a term of office for commissioners.
C. The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:
1. Establish a code of ethics for the Commission;
2. Establish the fiscal year of the Commission;
3. Establish bylaws for the Commission;
4. Maintain its financial records in accordance with the bylaws of the Commission;
5. Meet and take such actions as are consistent with the provisions of the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact, the bylaws, and the rules of the Commission;
6. Promulgate uniform rules to implement and administer the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact. The rules shall have the force and effect of law and shall be binding on all member states. In the event the Commission exercises its rule-making authority in a manner that is beyond the scope of the purposes of the compact or the powers thereunder, then such action by the Commission shall be invalid and shall have no force and effect of law;
7. Bring and prosecute legal proceedings or actions in the name of the Commission, provided that the standing of any member state licensing authority to sue or be sued under applicable law shall not be affected;
8. Purchase and maintain insurance bonds;
9. Borrow, accept, or contract for services of personnel including but not limited to employees of a member state or an associated non-governmental organization that is open to membership by all states;
* * *