2023 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-3-136. Written charter contract requirements — Employment contracts.
Universal Citation: 70 OK Stat § 3-136 (2023)
A. Beginning July 1, 2024, a written contract entered into between the Statewide Charter School Board and the governing board of a charter school or statewide virtual charter school or a written contract entered into between a sponsor and the governing board of a charter school shall ensure compliance with the following:
1. Except as provided for in the Oklahoma Charter Schools Act, a charter school and virtual charter school shall be exempt from all statutes and rules relating to schools, boards of education, and school districts; provided, however, a charter school or virtual charter school shall comply with all federal regulations and state and local rules and statutes relating to health, safety, civil rights, and insurance. By January 1, 2000, the State Department of Education shall prepare a list of relevant rules and statutes which a charter school and virtual charter school must comply with as required by this paragraph and shall annually provide an update to the list;
2. A charter school shall be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and all other operations. A sponsor may not authorize a charter school or program that is affiliated with a nonpublic sectarian school or religious institution;
3. The charter contract shall provide a description of the educational program to be offered. A charter school or virtual charter school may provide a comprehensive program of instruction for a prekindergarten program, a kindergarten program, or any grade between grades one and twelve. Instruction may be provided to all persons between four (4) and twenty-one (21) years of age. A charter school or virtual charter school may offer a curriculum which emphasizes a specific learning philosophy or style or certain subject areas such as mathematics, science, fine arts, performance arts, or foreign language. The charter of a charter school or virtual charter school which offers grades nine through twelve shall specifically address whether the charter school or virtual charter school will comply with the graduation requirements established in Section 11-103.6 of this title. No charter school shall be chartered for the purpose of offering a curriculum for deaf or blind students that is the same or similar to the curriculum being provided by or for educating deaf or blind students that are being served by the Oklahoma School for the Blind or the Oklahoma School for the Deaf;
* * *
6. A charter school or virtual charter school shall comply with all federal and state laws relating to the education of children with disabilities in the same manner as a school district;
7. A charter school or virtual charter school shall provide for a governing board for the school which shall be responsible for the policies and operational decisions of the charter school or virtual charter school. All of the charter school or virtual charter school governing board members shall be residents of this state and shall meet no fewer than ten (10) months of the year in a public meeting within the boundaries of the school district in which the charter school is located or within this state if the governing board oversees multiple charter schools in this state or oversees a virtual charter school. The governing board of a charter school or virtual charter school shall be subject to the same conflict of interest requirements as a member of a school district board of education including but not limited to Sections 5-113 and 5-124 of this title. Members appointed to the governing board of a charter school or virtual charter school shall be subject to the same instruction and continuing education requirements as a member of a school district board of education and pursuant to Section 5-110 of this title shall complete twelve (12) hours of instruction within fifteen (15) months of appointment to the governing board and pursuant to Section 5-110.1 of this title shall attend continuing education;
* * *