2023 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-3645.4. Investment rebate program.
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 3645.4 (2023)
A. 1. There is hereby created until July 1, 2032, an investment rebate program for the cost of qualified capital expenditures by establishments which create not less than a threshold number of new direct jobs as provided in this section.
2.a.The threshold number of new direct jobs required for establishments to qualify and remain qualified for investment rebate payments created in paragraph 1 of this subsection shall be as follows:
    • (1)five hundred (500) new direct jobs in year one of the rebate payment period,
    • (2)one thousand (1,000) cumulative new direct jobs in year two of the rebate payment period,
    • (3)two thousand five hundred (2,500) cumulative new direct jobs in year three of the rebate payment period,
    • (4)three thousand five hundred (3,500) cumulative new direct jobs in year four of the rebate payment period, and
    • (5)three thousand five hundred (3,500) cumulative new direct jobs in year five of the rebate payment period.
  • b.For establishments qualifying for investment rebate payments pursuant to division (2) of subparagraph a of paragraph 1 of subsection E of this section, the threshold numbers provided in this paragraph shall be reduced proportionally to reflect the lesser capital expenditure of such establishment. Such reduction shall be achieved by multiplying the thresholds in paragraph 2 of this subsection by a fractional equivalent equal to the following: the capital expenditure plan amount of the establishment qualifying pursuant to division (2) of subparagraph a of paragraph 1 of subsection E of this section, divided by the capital expenditure plan amount of the establishment qualifying pursuant to division (1) of subparagraph a of paragraph 1 of subsection E of this section.
3. New direct jobs in this state of a subsidiary of a primary establishment, if such subsidiary is defined or classified in the NAICS Manual under Industry Group No. 5132, 5222, or 5413, shall be aggregated with the number of new direct jobs in the state of the primary establishment for the purpose of determining if the thresholds provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection are met.
B. The investment rebate program shall be administered by the Oklahoma Department of Commerce and the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
C. By October 1 of each year, the Oklahoma Department of Commerce shall submit electronically an annual report to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Chair of the Appropriations and Budget Committee of the House of Representatives, the Chair of the Appropriations Committee of the Senate, and the Executive Director of the Legislative Office of Fiscal Transparency detailing the program and investment rebate payments.
D. The Oklahoma Department of Commerce and the Oklahoma Tax Commission may promulgate rules to implement the provisions of the Large-scale Economic Activity and Development Act of 2022 (LEAD Act).
E. To be eligible for consideration for an investment rebate payment awarded under the provisions of the LEAD Act, a primary establishment shall:
1.a.(1)Submit an application and documentation to the Oklahoma Department of Commerce, as required by the Department, outlining a capital expenditure plan in this state associated with qualified capital expenditures totaling no less than Three Billion Six Hundred Six Million Dollars ($3,606,000,000.00), or
  • (2)Submit an application and documentation to the Oklahoma Department of Commerce, as required by the Department, outlining a capital expenditure plan in this state associated with qualified capital expenditures totaling no less than Five Hundred Million Dollars ($500,000,000.00), provided a separate establishment has been approved by the Oklahoma Department of Commerce to participate in the investment rebate program pursuant to division (1) of this subparagraph, and such establishment participating pursuant to division (1) of this subparagraph remains in compliance with such approved application, and
  • b.Have made qualified capital expenditures of no less than twenty percent (20%) of the capital expenditure plan outlined in the application submitted by the primary establishment and approved by the Oklahoma Department of Commerce, pursuant to the provisions of the LEAD Act.
New investment in this state of a subsidiary of a primary establishment, if such subsidiary is defined or classified in the NAICS Manual under Industry Group No. 5132, 5222, or 5413, shall be aggregated with the investment in this state of the primary establishment for the purpose of determining if the thresholds provided in this paragraph are met;
2. Be qualified to receive payments pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Quality Jobs Program Act created pursuant to Section 3601 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes; and
3. Have filed all Oklahoma tax returns and tax documents required by law.
F. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a primary establishment receives an investment rebate payment pursuant to the provisions of the LEAD Act, neither the qualified establishment nor its subsidiaries shall be eligible to receive the credits provided for in Section 2357.4 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in connection with the project or development for which the investment rebate payment was based; provided, however, the limitation provided in this paragraph, on claiming credits, shall not apply to the amount of qualifying capital expenditure in excess of Four Billion Five Hundred Million Dollars ($4,500,000,000.00) made by an establishment on a project or development in this state.
* * *