2023 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 47. Motor Vehicles
§47-6-205.1. Periods of revocation - Denial of driving privileges.
Universal Citation: 47 OK Stat § 6-205.1 (2023)
A. The driving privilege of a person who is convicted of any offense as provided in paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title, or a person who has refused to submit to a test or tests as provided in Section 753 of this title, or a person whose alcohol concentration is subject to the provisions of Section 754 of this title shall be revoked or denied by Service Oklahoma for the following period, as applicable:
* * *
  • b.the record of the person reflects a prior conviction in another jurisdiction which did not result in a revocation of Oklahoma driving privileges, for a violation substantially similar to paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title, and the person was not a resident or a licensee of Oklahoma at the time of the offense resulting in the conviction.
The period of revocation and the Impaired Driver Accountability Program shall run concurrently and each shall be for no less than one (1) year;
3. A revocation pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title or Section 753 or 754 of this title shall be for a period of no less than two (2) years and until the person completes the Impaired Driver Accountability Program in accordance with the rules of the Board of Tests for Alcohol and Drug Influence, if within ten (10) years preceding the date of arrest relating thereto, as shown by the records of Service Oklahoma:
  • a.two or more prior revocations commenced pursuant to paragraph 2 or 6 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title or Section 753 or 754 of this title,
  • b.two or more current enrollments in or previous completions of the Impaired Driver Accountability Program,
  • c.the record of the person reflects two or more prior convictions in another jurisdiction which did not result in a revocation of Oklahoma driving privileges, for a violation substantially similar to paragraph 2 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title, and the person was not a resident or a licensee of Oklahoma at the time of the offense resulting in the conviction, or
  • d.any combination of two or more prior revocations, current enrollments in or previous completions of the Impaired Driver Accountability Program, or convictions as described in subparagraphs a, b and c of this paragraph.
The period of revocation and the Impaired Driver Accountability Program shall run concurrently and each shall be for no less than two (2) years; or
4. The revocation of the driving privilege of any person under Section 6-205, 6-205.1, 753, or 754 of this title shall not run concurrently with any other revocation of driving privilege under Section 6-205, 6-205.1, 753, or 754 of this title resulting from a different incident.
B. The driving privilege of a person who is convicted of any offense as provided in paragraph 3 or 6 of subsection A of Section 6-205 of this title shall be revoked or denied by Service Oklahoma for the following period, as applicable:
1. The first license revocation shall be for one hundred eighty (180) days, which shall be modified upon request; provided, any modification under this paragraph shall apply to Class D driver licenses only;
* * *