2023 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-1435. Burglary in second and third degree - Acts constituting.
Universal Citation: 21 OK Stat § 1435 (2023)
A. Every person who breaks and enters the dwelling house of another, in which there is at the time no human being present, or any commercial building or any part of any building, room, booth, tent, railroad car or other structure or erection in which any property is kept or breaks into or forcibly opens, any coin-operated or vending machine or device with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree.
B. Every person who breaks and enters, climbs under, or uses any jack stands or any other item to raise any automobile, truck, trailer or vessel of another, in which any property is kept, with intent to:
1. Steal any property therein;
2. Steal any property attached thereto; or
3. Commit any felony,
is guilty of burglary in the third degree.
C. As used in subsection B of this section, the term "property attached thereto" includes, but is not limited to, tires, wheels, and catalytic converters.
R.L. 1910, § 2615. Amended by Laws 1941, p. 87, § 1; Laws 1961, p. 232, § 1; Laws 2018, c. 129, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2022, c. 245, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2022.