2022 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 22. Criminal Procedure
§22-857. Jury after the charge.
Universal Citation: 22 OK Stat § 857 (2022)
After hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in court, or may retire for deliberation. If they do not agree without retiring, one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them, nor do so themselves, unless it be by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict, and to return them into court when they have so agreed, or when ordered by the court.
R.L. 1910, § 5906. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 17, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 13, emerg. eff. June 19, 1998; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 8, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 17 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.