2021 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-3311.11. Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training – Rate for basic training - Repayment
A. Any person or peace officer who desires to attend a basic law enforcement academy conducted by the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET) shall within ninety (90) days of hire and prior to CLEET admission, be required to score a minimum of seventy percent (70%) on a reading and writing comprehension examination approved by CLEET to assure the applicant can read and write on a level necessary to perform the requirements of the CLEET academy. Any person or any peace officer who desires to attend a CLEET-approved reserve basic law enforcement academy shall, within ninety (90) days of hire and prior to reserve basic law enforcement academy admission, be required to score a minimum of seventy percent (70%) on a reading and writing comprehension examination approved by CLEET to assure the applicant can read and write at a level necessary to perform the requirements of the reserve academy.
B. Beginning November 1, 2009, any person or peace officer who desires to attend the basic law enforcement academy conducted by CLEET shall, prior to admission, be required to provide proof of a score of a minimum of seventy percent (70%) on a physical agility test approved by CLEET to assure the applicant is in sufficient physical condition to avoid unnecessary injury during the basic law enforcement academy training.
C. Beginning November 1, 2009, any person or peace officer, upon employment by a law enforcement agency and prior to attending a basic law enforcement academy conducted by CLEET, shall execute a promissory note for academy training expenses payable to CLEET whereby the person or peace officer promises to repay the note by remaining within the law enforcement profession in the State of Oklahoma in a position approved by rules and regulations of CLEET for four (4) years following graduation from the basic law enforcement academy.
D. The amounts due pursuant to subsection C of this section shall be reduced at a rate of Three Dollars ($3.00) per calendar day beginning the first day after graduation from the basic law enforcement academy and continuing until the end of one thousand four hundred sixty (1,460) days. If for any reason a peace officer leaves the employment of a law enforcement agency and does not reemploy with an approved law enforcement agency within ninety (90) days of the date of becoming inactive the obligation shall be considered due. Upon default of the note, if no agreement for payment or payment schedule has been agreed upon, the certification of the peace officer shall be suspended. For purposes of repayment, periods of time where a peace officer is inactive shall not be included in the one-thousand-four-hundred-sixty-day employment period.
E. The amount of a promissory note for academy training expenses that is cancelled under the provisions of this section shall not be considered income for the purposes of Oklahoma State Income Tax.
F. The Director of CLEET may waive any or all promissory note obligations for academy training expenses in instances where in the sole opinion of the Director, a waiver is in the best interests of law enforcement.
G. Violation of the provisions of subsection D of this section or the terms of the promissory note for academy training expenses entered into pursuant to this section shall give rise to a cause of action and suit may be commenced by CLEET for and on behalf of the State of Oklahoma for restitution of any and all sums plus interest at the statutory rate, costs and reasonable attorney fees. All promissory notes for academy training expenses, interest and fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the Peace Officer Revolving Fund provided for in Section 3311.7 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons who volunteer or are drafted into active military service subsequent to receiving CLEET training at state expense.
Added by Laws 2009, c. 244, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2009. Amended by Laws 2015, c. 83, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2016, c. 139, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.