2021 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2803. Classification of property - Valuation of classes - Uniformity of treatment.
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-2803 (2021)
A. The Legislature, pursuant to authority of Article X, Section 22 of the Oklahoma Constitution, hereby classifies the following types of property for purposes of ad valorem taxation:
1. Real property;
2. Personal property, except as provided in paragraph 3 of this subsection;
3. Personal property which is household goods of the head of families and livestock employed in support of the family in those counties which have exempted such property pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 6 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution;
4. Public service corporation property; and
5. Railroad and air carrier property.
B. Valuation of each class of subjects shall be made by a method appropriate for each class or any subclass thereof, as established by the Ad Valorem Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission.
C. Classification as provided by this section shall require uniform treatment of each item within a class or any subclass as provided in Article X, Section 5 of the Oklahoma Constitution.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. Amended by Laws 1989, c. 321, § 7, operative Jan. 1, 1992; Laws 1994, c. 326, § 1, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 57, § 1, eff. July 1, 1995.