2021 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-5051.1. Recovery from tortfeasors of amounts paid for medical expenses of injured and diseased persons - Liens or other legal action.
Universal Citation: 63 OK Stat § 63-5051.1 (2021)
A. 1. The payment of medical expenses by the Oklahoma Health Care Authority for or on behalf of or the receipt of medical assistance by a person who has been injured or who has suffered a disease as a result of the negligence or act of another person creates a debt to the Authority, subject to recovery by legal action pursuant to this section. Damages for medical costs are considered a priority over all other damages and should be paid by the tortfeasor prior to other damages being allocated or paid.
2. The payment of medical expenses by the Authority for or on behalf of a person who has been injured or who has suffered a disease, and either has a claim or may have a claim against an insurer, to the extent recoverable, creates a debt to the Authority whether or not such person asserts or maintains a claim against an insurer.
B. The Authority shall provide notice to all recipients of medical assistance at the time of application for such assistance of their obligation to report any claim or action, and any judgment, settlement or compromise arising from the claim or action, for injury or illness for which the Authority makes payments for medical assistance.
C. The recipient of medical assistance from the Authority for an injury or disease who asserts a claim or maintains an action against another on account of the injury or disease, or the recipient's legal representative, shall notify the Authority of the claim or action and of any judgment, settlement or compromise arising from the claim or action prior to the final judgment, settlement or compromise.
D. If the injured or diseased person asserts or maintains a claim against another person or tortfeasor on account of the injury or disease, the Authority:
1. Shall have a lien upon payment of the medical assistance to the extent of the amount so paid upon that part going or belonging to the injured or diseased person of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected by the injured or diseased person up to the amount of the damages for the total medical expenses, or by the heirs, personal representative or next of kin in case of the death of the person, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise. The lien authorized by this subsection shall:
  • a.be inferior only to a lien or claim of the attorney or attorneys handling the claim on behalf of the injured or diseased person, the heirs or personal representative,
  • b.not be applied or considered valid against any temporary or permanent disability award of the claimant due under the Workers' Compensation Act,
  • c.be applied and considered valid as against any insurer adjudged responsible for medical expenses under the Workers' Compensation Act, and
* * *