2021 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-1-756.4. Required steps to be performed by qualified physician.
A. The qualified physician providing an abortion-inducing drug shall examine the woman in person, and prior to providing an abortion-inducing drug, shall:
1. Independently verify that a pregnancy exists;
2. Determine the woman's blood type, and if she is Rh negative, be able to and offer to administer RhoGAM at the time of the abortion;
3. Inform the patient that she may see the remains of her unborn child in the process of completing the abortion; and
4. Document, in the woman's medical chart, the gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy, and whether she received treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed by the most accurate standard of medical care.
B. A qualified physician providing an abortion-inducing drug shall be credentialed and competent to handle complication management including emergency transfer, or shall have a signed contract with an associated physician who is credentialed to handle complications and be able to produce that signed contract on demand by the pregnant woman, by the State Board of Medical Licensure and Supervision or by the State Department of Health. Every pregnant woman to whom a qualified physician provides any abortion-inducing drug shall be given the name and phone number of the associated physician.
C. The qualified physician providing any abortion-inducing drug or an agent of the qualified physician shall schedule a follow-up visit for the woman at approximately seven (7) to fourteen (14) days after administration of the abortion-inducing drug to confirm that the pregnancy is completely terminated and to assess the degree of bleeding. The qualified physician shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the woman returns for the scheduled appointment. A brief description of the efforts made to comply with this subsection including the date, time and identification by name of the person making such efforts, shall be included in the woman's medical record.
Added by Laws 2021, c. 577, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.