2021 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 47. Motor Vehicles
§47-2-110. Authority to administer oaths and acknowledge signatures – Release of records – Confidentiality of certain information.
47 OK Stat § 47-2-110 (2021)
A. Officers and employees of the Department of Public Safety designated by the Commissioner, for the purpose of administering the motor vehicle laws, are authorized to administer oaths and acknowledge signatures and shall do so without fee.
B. The Commissioner and such officers of the Department as the Commissioner may designate are hereby authorized to prepare under the seal of the Department and deliver upon request a certified copy of any record of the Department, charging a fee of Three Dollars ($3.00) for each record so certified, and every such certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the original thereof. A certification fee shall be charged:
1. Only if the person requesting the record specifically requests that the record be certified; and
2. In addition to the copying and reproduction fees provided by the Oklahoma Open Records Act or any other applicable law.
C. The Commissioner and any other officers of the Department as the Commissioner may designate are hereby authorized to provide a copy of any record required to be maintained by the Department at no charge to any of the following government agencies when requested in the performance of official governmental duties:
1. The driver license agency of any other state;
2. Any court, district attorney or municipal prosecutor in this state or any other state;
3. Any law enforcement agency in this state or any other state or any federal agency empowered by law to make arrests for public offenses;
4. Any public school district in this state for purposes of providing the Motor Vehicle Report of a currently employed school bus driver or person making application for employment as a school bus driver;
5. The Department of Human Services for the purpose of providing the Motor Vehicle Report to ascertain the suitability of any person being considered by the Department of Human Services for placement of a child in foster care or for adoption of the child;
6. The Office of Juvenile Affairs for the purpose of providing the Motor Vehicle Report to ascertain the suitability of any person being considered by the Office of Juvenile Affairs for placement of a child in foster care;
7. Any nonprofit provider exempt from federal income tax pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and contracted by the Developmental Disabilities Services Division of the Oklahoma Department of Human Services; or
8. Any state agency in this state.
D. Any record required to be maintained by the Department may be released to any other entity free of charge when the release of the record would be for the benefit of the public, as determined by the Commissioner or a designee of the Commissioner.
E. The following records shall be provided by the Department to any authorized recipient, pursuant to the provisions of the Driver's Privacy Protection Act, 18 United States Code, Sections 2721 through 2725, upon payment of the appropriate fees for the records:
1. A Motor Vehicle Report, as defined in Section 6-117 of this title; and
2. A copy of any driving record related to the Motor Vehicle Report.
F. 1. The provisions of subsections B, D, and E of this section and the Oklahoma Open Records Act shall not apply to the release of personal information from any driving record of any person. Such personal information shall be confidential except as provided for in this subsection or in the provisions of the Driver's Privacy Protection Act, 18 United States Code, Sections 2721 through 2725. Upon written request to the Commissioner of Public Safety by a law enforcement agency or another state's or country's driver licensing agency for personal information on a specific individual, as named or otherwise identified in the written request, to be used in the official capacity of the agency, the Commissioner may release such personal information to the agency pursuant to the provisions of the Driver's Privacy Protection Act, 18 United States Code, Sections 2721 through 2725. Provided, the provisions of this subsection or any other provision of this title shall not be construed to keep audio or video recordings of the Department of Public Safety confidential beyond any exceptions provided for in the Oklahoma Open Records Act.
2. For the purposes of this subsection, "personal information" means information which identifies a person, including but not limited to a photograph or image in computerized format of the person, fingerprint image in computerized format, signature or signature in computerized format, social security number, residence address, mailing address, and medical or disability information.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 327, § 2-110, eff. Sept. 1, 1961. Amended by Laws 1983, c. 286, § 11, operative July 1, 1983; Laws 1999, c. 80, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 342, § 1, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 361, § 2, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 86, § 2, emerg. eff. April 17, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 130, § 7, emerg. eff. April 20, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 199, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2012, c. 242, § 3; Laws 2013, c. 15, § 24, emerg. eff. April 8, 2013; Laws 2014, c. 266, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014.
NOTE: Laws 2012, c. 255, § 1 repealed by Laws 2013, c. 15, § 25, emerg. eff. April 8, 2013.