2021 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12. Civil Procedure
§12-994. Judgment involving multiple claims or parties.
12 OK Stat § 12-994 (2021)
A. When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the preparation and filing of a final judgment, decree, or final order as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the filing of a final judgment, decree, or final order. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the final judgment, decree, or final order adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties is filed with the court clerk.
B. When a court has ordered a final judgment, decree, or final order under the conditions stated in subsection A of this section, the court may stay enforcement of that final judgment, decree or final order until the filing of a subsequent final judgment, decree or final order and may prescribe such conditions as are necessary to protect the interests of all parties to the action. If the court stays the enforcement of a final judgment, decree, or final order until the filing of a subsequent final judgment, decree, or final order, notice of the vacation or modification of the stay or of any condition that was imposed on the enforcement of the final judgment, decree, or final order shall be given to the parties affected by the stay or condition.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 251, § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1991. Amended by Laws 1991, c. 251, § 18, eff. June 1, 1991; Laws 1993, c. 351, § 23, eff. Oct. 1, 1993. Renumbered from § 1006 of this title by Laws 1993, c. 351, § 30, eff. Oct. 1, 1993. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 253, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1995.