2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-3311. Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training.
70 OK Stat § 70-3311 (2020)
A. There is hereby created a Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training which shall be, and is hereby declared to be, a governmental law enforcement agency of the State of Oklahoma, body politic and corporate, with powers of government and with the authority to e
* * *
All basic police courses shall include a minimum of four (4) hours of education and training in recognizing and managing a person appearing to require mental health treatment or services. The training shall include training in crime and drug prevention, crisis intervention, youth and family intervention techniques, recognizing, investigating and preventing abuse and exploitation of elderly persons, mental health issues, and criminal jurisdiction on Sovereign Indian Land.
Subject to the availability of funding, for full-time salaried police or peace officers a basic police course academy shall consist of a minimum of six hundred (600) hours.
For reserve deputies a basic reserve academy shall consist of a minimum of two hundred forty (240) hours.
3. Beginning January 1, 2018, any reserve peace officer who has completed the two-hundred-forty-hour reserve peace officer certification program and who has been in active service in that capacity for the past six (6) months shall be eligible to attend a three-hundred-sixty-hour basic full-time training academy to become certified as a full-time peace or police officer.
4. Every person who has not been certified as a police or peace officer and is duly appointed or elected as a police or peace officer shall hold such position on a temporary basis only, and shall, within six (6) months from the date of appointment or taking office, qualify as required in this subsection or forfeit such position. In computing the time for qualification, all service shall be cumulative from date of first appointment or taking office as a police or peace officer with any department in this state.
  • a.The Council may extend the time requirement specified in this paragraph for good cause as determined by the Council.
  • b.A duty is hereby imposed upon the employing agency to withhold payment of the compensation or wage of such unqualified officer.
  • c.If the police or peace officer fails to forfeit the position or the employing agency fails to require the officer to forfeit the position, the district attorney shall file the proper action to cause the forfeiting of such position. The district court of the county where the officer is employed shall have jurisdiction to hear the case.
5. The Council may certify officers who have completed a course of study in another state deemed by the Council to meet standards for Oklahoma peace officers providing the officer's certification in the other state has not been revoked or voluntarily surrendered and is not currently under suspension.
* * *