2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-3311. Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training.
70 OK Stat § 70-3311 (2020)
A. There is hereby created a Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training which shall be, and is hereby declared to be, a governmental law enforcement agency of the State of Oklahoma, body politic and corporate, with powers of government and with the authority to e
* * *
15. Set minimal criteria relating to qualifications for chief of police administrative training pursuant to Section 34-102 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes, assist in developing a course of training for a Police Chief Administrative School, and approve all police chief administrative training offered in this state;
16. Appoint a Curriculum Review Board to be composed of six (6) members as follows:
  • a.one member shall be selected by the Chancellor for Higher Education, who possesses a background of creation and review of curriculum and experience teaching criminal justice or law enforcement courses, who shall serve an initial term of one (1) year,
  • b.one member shall represent a municipal jurisdiction with a population of fifty thousand (50,000) or more and who shall be a management-level CLEET-certified training officer, who shall serve an initial term of two (2) years,
  • c.one member shall represent a county jurisdiction with a population of fifty thousand (50,000) or more and who shall be a management-level CLEET-certified training officer, who shall serve an initial term of three (3) years,
  • d.one member shall represent a municipal jurisdiction with a population of less than fifty thousand (50,000) and who shall be a CLEET-certified training officer, who shall serve an initial term of two (2) years,
  • e.one member shall represent a county jurisdiction with a population of less than fifty thousand (50,000) and who shall be a CLEET-certified training officer, who shall serve an initial term of one (1) year, and
  • f.one member selected by the Oklahoma Department of Career and Technology Education from the Curriculum Material and Instructional Material Center, who shall serve an initial term of three (3) years.
After the initial terms of office, all members shall be appointed to serve three-year terms. Any member may be reappointed to serve consecutive terms. Members shall serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for travel expenses pursuant to the State Travel Reimbursement Act. The Board shall review and establish curriculum for all CLEET academies and training courses pursuant to procedures established by the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training;
17. Conduct review and verification of any records relating to the statutory duties of CLEET;
18. Receive requested reports including investigative reports, court documents, statements, or other applicable information from local, county and state agencies and other agencies for use in actions where a certification or license issued by CLEET may be subject to disciplinary or other actions provided by law;
19. Summarily suspend a certification of a peace officer, without prior notice but otherwise subject to administrative proceedings, if CLEET finds that the actions of the certified peace officer may present a danger to the peace officer, the public, a family or household member, or involve a crime against a minor. A certified copy of the information or indictment charging such a crime shall be considered clear and convincing evidence of the charge; and
20. Approve law enforcement agencies and police departments in accordance with the following:
  • a.this section applies only to an entity authorized by statute or by the Constitution to create a law enforcement agency or police department and commission, appoint, or employ officers that first creates or reactivates an inactive law enforcement agency or police department and first begins to commission, appoint, or employ officers on or after November 1, 2011,
  • b.the entity shall submit to CLEET, a minimum of sixty (60) days prior to creation of the law enforcement agency or police department, information regarding:
    • (1)the need for the law enforcement agency or police department in the community,
    • (2)the funding sources for the law enforcement agency or police department, and proof that no more than fifty percent (50%) of the funding of the entity will be derived from ticket revenue or fines,
    • (3)the physical resources available to officers,
    • (4)the physical facilities that the law enforcement agency or police department will operate, including descriptions of the evidence room, dispatch area, restroom facilities, and public area,
    • (5)law enforcement policies of the law enforcement agency or police department, including published policies on:
      • (a)use of force,
      • (b)vehicle pursuit,
      • (c)mental health,
      • (d)professional conduct of officers,
      • (e)domestic abuse,
      • (f)response to missing persons,
      • (g)supervision of part-time officers, and
      • (h)impartial policing,
    • (6)the administrative structure of the law enforcement agency or police department,
    • (7)liability insurance, and
    • (8)any other information CLEET requires by rule,
  • c.within sixty (60) days of receiving an entity's request, CLEET will forward to the entity by certified mail, return receipt requested, a letter of authorization or denial to create a law enforcement agency or police department and commission, appoint, or employ officers, signed by the Executive Director of CLEET, and
  • d.in cases of denial, the entity may appeal the decision of the Executive Director to the full CLEET Council. The Executive Director shall ensure that the final report is provided to all members of the Council. The Council shall review and make recommendations concerning the report at the first meeting of the Council to occur after all members of the Council have received the report. The Council may, by majority vote:
    • (1)order additional information be provided,
    • (2)order confirmation of the opinion of the Executive Director, or
    • (3)order authorization of the entity.
* * *