2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-3311. Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training.
70 OK Stat § 70-3311 (2020)
A. There is hereby created a Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training which shall be, and is hereby declared to be, a governmental law enforcement agency of the State of Oklahoma, body politic and corporate, with powers of government and with the authority to e
* * *
  • e.such person is not participating in a deferred sentence agreement for a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude or a crime of domestic violence, and does not have any criminal charges pending in any court in this state, another state, in tribal court or pursuant to the United States Code,
  • f.such person is not currently subject to an order of the Council revoking, suspending, or accepting a voluntary surrender of peace officer certification,
  • g.such person is not currently undergoing treatment for a mental illness, condition or disorder. For purposes of this subsection, "currently undergoing treatment for mental illness, condition or disorder" means the person has been diagnosed by a licensed physician, psychologist, or licensed mental health professional as being afflicted with a substantial disorder of thought, mood, perception, psychological orientation or memory that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to meet the ordinary demands of life and such condition continues to exist,
  • h.such person is twenty-one (21) years of age. Provided, this requirement shall not affect those persons who are already employed as a police or peace officer prior to November 1, 1985, and
  • i.such person has provided proof of United States citizenship or resident alien status, pursuant to an employment eligibility verification form from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
2. To aid the evaluating psychologist in interpreting the test results, including automated scoring and interpretations, the employing agency shall provide the psychologist a statement confirming the identity of the individual taking the test as the person who is employed or seeking employment as a peace officer of the agency and attesting that it administered the psychological instrument in accordance with standards within the test document. The psychologist shall report to the employing agency the evaluation of the assessment instrument and may include any additional recommendations to assist the employing agency in determining whether to certify to the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training that the person being evaluated is suitable to serve as a peace officer in the State of Oklahoma. No additional procedures or requirements shall be imposed for performance of the psychological evaluation. The psychological instrument utilized shall be evaluated by a psychologist licensed by the State of Oklahoma, and the employing agency shall certify to the Council that the evaluation was conducted in accordance with this provision and that the employee or applicant is suitable to serve as a peace officer in the State of Oklahoma.
* * *
5. The Council may certify officers who have completed a course of study in another state deemed by the Council to meet standards for Oklahoma peace officers providing the officer's certification in the other state has not been revoked or voluntarily surrendered and is not currently under suspension.
6. For purposes of this section, a police or peace officer is defined as a full-time duly appointed or elected officer who is paid for working more than twenty-five (25) hours per week and whose duties are to preserve the public peace, protect life and property, prevent crime, serve warrants, transport prisoners, and enforce laws and ordinances of this state, or any political subdivision thereof; provided, elected sheriffs and their deputies and elected, appointed, or acting chiefs of police shall meet the requirements of this subsection within the first six (6) months after assuming the duties of the office to which they are elected or appointed or for which they are an acting chief; provided further, that this section shall not apply to persons designated by the Director of the Department of Corrections as peace officers pursuant to Section 510 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
F. No person shall be certified as a police or peace officer by the Council or be employed by the state, a county, a city, or any political subdivision thereof, who is currently subject to an order of the Council revoking, suspending, or accepting a voluntary surrender of peace officer certification or who has been convicted of a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or a crime of domestic violence, unless a full pardon has been granted by the proper agency; however, any person who has been trained and certified by the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training and is actively employed as a full-time peace officer as of November 1, 1985, shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection for convictions occurring prior to November 1, 1985.
G. 1. The Council is hereby authorized to provide to any employing agency the following information regarding a person who is or has applied for employment as a police or peace officer of such employing agency:
  • a.Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation and Federal Bureau of Investigation reports,
  • b.administration of the psychological tests provided for herein,
  • c.performance in the course of study or other basis of certification,
  • d.previous certifications issued, and
  • e.any administrative or judicial determination denying certification.
2. An employing agency shall not be liable in any action arising out of the release of contents of personnel information relevant to the qualifications or ability of a person to perform the duties of a police or peace officer when such information is released pursuant to written authorization for release of information signed by such person and is provided to another employing agency which has employed or has received an application for employment from such person.
* * *