2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 69. Roads Bridges and Ferries
§69-1501. State Highway Construction and Maintenance Fund.
Universal Citation: 69 OK Stat § 69-1501 (2020)
(a) All monies received by taxation or otherwise for use on the state highways of this state shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be placed in the State Treasury in a fund to be known as the State Highway Construction and Maintenance Fund. The fund shall also consist of revenues specifically apportioned to such fund by provisions of the Oklahoma Statutes.
(b) All monies remaining in the State Highway Construction and Maintenance Fund created by 69 O.S. 1961, Section 44(d), when this Code becomes effective, and all other assets thereof, and all taxes, revenue and other funds payable to or required to be deposited in such fund under the provisions of other laws when this Code becomes effective, shall be transferred to, be deposited in and be a part of the State Highway Construction and Maintenance Fund created by this section; and the latter fund shall be liable for the payment of all outstanding obligations existing against the former fund.
(c) Of the monies deposited in the State Highway Construction and Maintenance Fund pursuant to the apportionment of Motor Fuels Tax Fees provided in Section 1 of this act, the lesser of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) and one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) of such monies may be used for the development and maintenance of alternative fuel corridors as defined by the Federal Highway Administration.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 415, § 1501, operative July 1, 1968. Amended by Laws 2017, c. 347, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2017.