2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2817. Valuation and assessment of property - Fair cash value - Use value
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-2817 (2020)
A. All taxable personal property, except intangible personal property, personal property exempt from ad valorem taxation, or household personal property, shall be listed and assessed each year at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale, as of January 1.
* * *
All unmanufactured farm products shall be assessed and valued as of the preceding May 31. Every person, firm, company, association, or corporation, in making the assessment, shall assess all unmanufactured farm products owned by the person, firm, company, association or corporation on the preceding May 31, at its fair cash value on that date instead of January 1.
Stocks of goods, wares and merchandise shall be assessed at the value of the average amount on hand during the preceding year, or the average amount on hand during the part of the preceding year the stock of goods, wares or merchandise was at its January 1 location. Provided, persons primarily engaged in selling lumber and other building materials, including cement and concrete, except for home centers classified under Industry No. 444110 of the North American Industrial Classification Systems (NAICS) Manual, shall be assessed at the average value of the inventory on hand as of January 1 of each year and the value of the inventory on hand as of December 31 of the same year.
B. All taxable real property shall be assessed annually as of January 1, at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale for:
1. The highest and best use for which the property was actually used during the preceding calendar year; or
2. The highest and best use for which the property was last classified for use if not actually used during the preceding calendar year.
When improvements upon residential real property are divided by a taxing jurisdiction line, those improvements shall be valued and assessed in the taxing jurisdiction in which the physical majority of those improvements are located.
The Ad Valorem Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall be responsible for the promulgation of rules which shall be followed by each county assessor of the state, for the purposes of providing for the equitable use valuation of locally assessed real property in this state. Agricultural land and nonresidential improvements necessary or convenient for agricultural purposes shall be assessed for ad valorem taxation based upon the highest and best use for which the property was actually used, or was previously classified for use, during the calendar year next preceding January 1 on which the assessment is made.
C. The use value of agricultural land shall be based on the income capitalization approach using cash rent. The rental income shall be calculated using the direct capitalization method based upon factors including, but not limited to:
1. Soil types, as depicted on soil maps published by the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture;
2. Soil productivity indices approved by the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission;
3. The specific agricultural purpose of the soil based on use categories approved by the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission; and
* * *