2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2817. Valuation and assessment of property - Fair cash value - Use value
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-2817 (2020)
A. All taxable personal property, except intangible personal property, personal property exempt from ad valorem taxation, or household personal property, shall be listed and assessed each year at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale, as of January 1.
* * *
E. The value of investment in property used exclusively by an oil refinery that is used wholly as a facility, device or method for the desulphurization of gasoline or diesel fuel as defined in Section 2817.3 of this title shall not be included in the capitalization used in the determination of fair market value of such oil refinery if such property would qualify as exempt property pursuant to Section 2902 of this title, whether or not an application for such exemption is made by an otherwise qualifying manufacturing concern owning the property described by Section 2817.3 of this title.
F. The use value of a lot in any platted addition or a subdivision in a city, town or county zoned for residential, commercial, industrial or other use shall be deemed to be the fair cash value of the underlying tract of land platted, divided by the number of lots contained in the platted addition or subdivision until the lot shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or the lot with building or buildings located thereon shall have been occupied other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or shall have been leased, whichever event shall first occur. One who purchases a lot for the purposes of constructing and selling a building on such lot shall not be deemed to be a bona fide purchaser for purposes of this section. However, if the lot is held for a period longer than two (2) years before construction, then the assessor may consider the lot to have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser. The cost of any land or improvements to any real property required to be dedicated to public use, including, but not limited to, streets, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, storm or sanitary sewers, utilities, detention or retention ponds, easements, parks or reserves shall not be utilized by the county assessor in the valuation of any real property for assessment purposes.
G. The transfer of real property without a change in its use classification shall not require a reassessment thereof based exclusively upon the sale value of the property. However, if the county assessor determines:
1. That by reason of the transfer of a property there is a change in the actual use or classification of the property; or
2. That by reason of the amount of the sales consideration it is obvious that the use classification prior to the transfer of the property is not commensurate with and would not justify the amount of the sales consideration of the property;
then the assessor shall, in either event, reassess the property for the new use classification for which the property is being used, or, the highest and best use classification for which the property may, by reason of the transfer, be classified for use.
H. When the term "fair cash value" or the language "fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale" is used in the Ad Valorem Tax Code, in connection with and in relation to the assessment of real property, it is defined to mean and shall be given the meaning ascribed and assigned to it in this section and when the term or language is used in the Code in connection with the assessment of personal property it shall be given its ordinary or literal meaning.
I. Where any real property is zoned for a use by a proper zoning authority, and the use of the property has not been changed, the use and not zoning shall determine assessment. Any reassessment required shall be effective January 1 following the change in use. Taxable real property need not be listed annually with the county assessor.
J. If any real property shall become taxable after January 1 of any year, the county assessor shall assess the same and place it upon the tax rolls for the next ensuing year. When any building is constructed upon land after January 1 of any year, the value of the building shall be added by the county assessor to the assessed valuation of the land upon which the building is constructed at the fair cash value thereof for the next ensuing year. However, after the building has been completed it shall be deemed to have a value for assessment purposes of the fair cash value of the materials used in such building only, until the building and the land on which the building is located shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or shall have been occupied or used for any purpose other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or shall have been leased, whichever event shall first occur. The county assessor shall continue to assess the building based upon the fair market value of the materials used therein until the building and land upon which the building is located shall have been
* * *