2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2817. Valuation and assessment of property - Fair cash value - Use value
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-2817 (2020)
A. All taxable personal property, except intangible personal property, personal property exempt from ad valorem taxation, or household personal property, shall be listed and assessed each year at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale, as of January 1.
* * *
All unmanufactured farm products shall be assessed and valued as of the preceding May 31. Every person, firm, company, association, or corporation, in making the assessment, shall assess all unmanufactured farm products owned by the person, firm, company, association or corporation on the preceding May 31, at its fair cash value on that date instead of January 1.
Stocks of goods, wares and merchandise shall be assessed at the value of the average amount on hand during the preceding year, or the average amount on hand during the part of the preceding year the stock of goods, wares or merchandise was at its January 1 location. Provided, persons primarily engaged in selling lumber and other building materials, including cement and concrete, except for home centers classified under Industry No. 444110 of the North American Industrial Classification Systems (NAICS) Manual, shall be assessed at the average value of the inventory on hand as of January 1 of each year and the value of the inventory on hand as of December 31 of the same year.
B. All taxable real property shall be assessed annually as of January 1, at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale for:
1. The highest and best use for which the property was actually used during the preceding calendar year; or
2. The highest and best use for which the property was last classified for use if not actually used during the preceding calendar year.
When improvements upon residential real property are divided by a taxing jurisdiction line, those improvements shall be valued and assessed in the taxing jurisdiction in which the physical majority of those improvements are located.
The Ad Valorem Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall be responsible for the promulgation of rules which shall be followed by each county assessor of the state, for the purposes of providing for the equitable use valuation of locally assessed real property in this state. Agricultural land and nonresidential improvements necessary or convenient for agricultural purposes shall be assessed for ad valorem taxation based upon the highest and best use for which the property was actually used, or was previously classified for use, during the calendar year next preceding January 1 on which the assessment is made.
C. The use value of agricultural land shall be based on the income capitalization approach using cash rent. The rental income shall be calculated using the direct capitalization method based upon factors including, but not limited to:
1. Soil types, as depicted on soil maps published by the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture;
2. Soil productivity indices approved by the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission;
3. The specific agricultural purpose of the soil based on use categories approved by the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission; and
* * *
K. In the event improvements on land or personal property located therein or thereon are destroyed or partially destroyed, or the land itself is impaired or partially impaired by fire, lightning, storm, winds, floodwaters, overflow of streams or other cause (all such destruction or impairments being referred to herein as "damage") during any year, the county assessor shall determine the amount of damage and shall reassess the property for that year at the fair cash value of the property, taking into account the actual loss of functional use of the property occasioned by such damage. The assessor shall make the appropriate value adjustments to the property for that tax year up to the time at which the assessor publishes the "Assessor's Report to the Excise Board" as required by subsection D of Section 2867 of this title. After such time, adjustments can be made only by the county board of tax roll corrections and only after the assessor has certified the tax roll for that year. The board secretary shall notify property owners in advance of the time and place at which the value adjustment to their property will be heard by the board. The board of tax roll corrections is authorized only to approve or reject the value adjustment submitted by the county assessor.
L. All taxable personal property used in the exploration of oil, natural gas, or other minerals, including drilling equipment and rigs, shall be assessed annually at the value set forth in the first Hadco International monthly bulletin published for the tax year, using the appropriate depth rating assigned to the drawworks by its manufacturer and the actual condition of the rig.
M. The value of taxable tangible personal property used in commercial disposal systems of waste materials from the production of oil and gas shall not include any contract rights or leases for the use of such systems nor any value associated with the wellbore or non-recoverable down-hole material, including casing.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. Amended by Laws 1989, c. 321, § 8, operative Jan. 1, 1991; Laws 1996, c. 189, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 318, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 405, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 1999, c. 1, § 24, emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 255, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001; Laws 2001, c. 358, § 17, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 345, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2003; Laws 2003, c. 431, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 381, § 13, eff. Jan. 1, 2006; Laws 2006, c. 16, § 70, emerg. eff. March 29, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 250, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2008; Laws 2008, c. 3, § 39, emerg. eff. Feb. 28, 2008; Laws 2008, c. 140, § 1, emerg. eff. May 9, 2008; Laws 2013, c. 158, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2014, c. 4, § 20, emerg. eff. April 2, 2014; Laws 2014, c. 177, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2014; Laws 2016, c. 176, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.
NOTE: Laws 1998, c. 403, § 6 repealed by Laws 1999, c. 1, § 45, emerg. eff. Feb. 24, 1999. Laws 2005, c. 451, § 1 repealed by Laws 2006, c. 16, § 71, emerg. eff. March 29, 2006. Laws 2007, c. 329, § 1 repealed by Laws 2008, c. 3, § 40, emerg. eff. Feb. 28, 2008. Laws 2013, c. 401, § 3 repealed by Laws 2014, c. 4, § 21, emerg. eff. April 2, 2014.