2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2817. Valuation and assessment of property - Fair cash value - Use value
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-2817 (2020)
A. All taxable personal property, except intangible personal property, personal property exempt from ad valorem taxation, or household personal property, shall be listed and assessed each year at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale, as of January 1.
* * *
3. During the first year such a facility is placed on the tax rolls, its fair cash value shall be presumed to be the lesser of the actual purchase price or the actual documented cost of construction; and
4. For the purpose of determining the valuation of nonresidential improvements used for poultry production, the provisions of this subsection shall be applicable and such improvements shall not be considered to be commercial property.
E. The value of investment in property used exclusively by an oil refinery that is used wholly as a facility, device or method for the desulphurization of gasoline or diesel fuel as defined in Section 2817.3 of this title shall not be included in the capitalization used in the determination of fair market value of such oil refinery if such property would qualify as exempt property pursuant to Section 2902 of this title, whether or not an application for such exemption is made by an otherwise qualifying manufacturing concern owning the property described by Section 2817.3 of this title.
F. The use value of a lot in any platted addition or a subdivision in a city, town or county zoned for residential, commercial, industrial or other use shall be deemed to be the fair cash value of the underlying tract of land platted, divided by the number of lots contained in the platted addition or subdivision until the lot shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or the lot with building or buildings located thereon shall have been occupied other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or shall have been leased, whichever event shall first occur. One who purchases a lot for the purposes of constructing and selling a building on such lot shall not be deemed to be a bona fide purchaser for purposes of this section. However, if the lot is held for a period longer than two (2) years before construction, then the assessor may consider the lot to have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser. The cost of any land or improvements to any real property required to be dedicated to public use, including, but not limited to, streets, curbs, gutters, sidewalks, storm or sanitary sewers, utilities, detention or retention ponds, easements, parks or reserves shall not be utilized by the county assessor in the valuation of any real property for assessment purposes.
G. The transfer of real property without a change in its use classification shall not require a reassessment thereof based exclusively upon the sale value of the property. However, if the county assessor determines:
1. That by reason of the transfer of a property there is a change in the actual use or classification of the property; or
2. That by reason of the amount of the sales consideration it is obvious that the use classification prior to the transfer of the property is not commensurate with and would not justify the amount of the sales consideration of the property;
* * *