2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2817. Valuation and assessment of property - Fair cash value - Use value
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-2817 (2020)
A. All taxable personal property, except intangible personal property, personal property exempt from ad valorem taxation, or household personal property, shall be listed and assessed each year at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale, as of January 1.
* * *
then the assessor shall, in either event, reassess the property for the new use classification for which the property is being used, or, the highest and best use classification for which the property may, by reason of the transfer, be classified for use.
H. When the term "fair cash value" or the language "fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale" is used in the Ad Valorem Tax Code, in connection with and in relation to the assessment of real property, it is defined to mean and shall be given the meaning ascribed and assigned to it in this section and when the term or language is used in the Code in connection with the assessment of personal property it shall be given its ordinary or literal meaning.
I. Where any real property is zoned for a use by a proper zoning authority, and the use of the property has not been changed, the use and not zoning shall determine assessment. Any reassessment required shall be effective January 1 following the change in use. Taxable real property need not be listed annually with the county assessor.
J. If any real property shall become taxable after January 1 of any year, the county assessor shall assess the same and place it upon the tax rolls for the next ensuing year. When any building is constructed upon land after January 1 of any year, the value of the building shall be added by the county assessor to the assessed valuation of the land upon which the building is constructed at the fair cash value thereof for the next ensuing year. However, after the building has been completed it shall be deemed to have a value for assessment purposes of the fair cash value of the materials used in such building only, until the building and the land on which the building is located shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or shall have been occupied or used for any purpose other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or shall have been leased, whichever event shall first occur. The county assessor shall continue to assess the building based upon the fair market value of the materials used therein until the building and land upon which the building is located shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or is occupied or used for any purpose other than as a sales office by the owner thereof, or is leased, whichever event shall first occur.
K. In the event improvements on land or personal property located therein or thereon are destroyed or partially destroyed, or the land itself is impaired or partially impaired by fire, lightning, storm, winds, floodwaters, overflow of streams or other cause (all such destruction or impairments being referred to herein as "damage") during any year, the county assessor shall determine the amount of damage and shall reassess the property for that year at the fair cash value of the property, taking into account the actual loss of functional use of the property occasioned by such damage. The assessor shall make the appropriate value adjustments to the property for that tax year up to the time at which the assessor publishes the "Assessor's Report to the Excise Board" as required by subsection D of Section 2867 of this title. After such time, adjustments can be made only by the county board of tax roll corrections and only after the assessor has certified the tax roll for that year. The board secretary shall notify property owners in advance of the time and place at which the value adjustment to their property will be heard by the board. The board of tax roll corrections is authorized only to approve or reject the value adjustment submitted by the county assessor.
* * *