2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2817. Valuation and assessment of property - Fair cash value - Use value
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-2817 (2020)
A. All taxable personal property, except intangible personal property, personal property exempt from ad valorem taxation, or household personal property, shall be listed and assessed each year at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale, as of January 1.
The fair cash value of household personal property shall be valued at ten percent (10%) of the appraised value of the improvement to the residential real property within which such personal property is located as of January 1 each year. The assessment of household personal property as provided by this section may be altered by the taxpayer listing such property at its actual fair cash value. For purposes of establishing the value of household personal property, pursuant to the requirement of Section 8 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, the percentage of value prescribed by this section for the household personal property shall be presumed to constitute the fair cash value of the personal property.
All unmanufactured farm products shall be assessed and valued as of the preceding May 31. Every person, firm, company, association, or corporation, in making the assessment, shall assess all unmanufactured farm products owned by the person, firm, company, association or corporation on the preceding May 31, at its fair cash value on that date instead of January 1.
Stocks of goods, wares and merchandise shall be assessed at the value of the average amount on hand during the preceding year, or the average amount on hand during the part of the preceding year the stock of goods, wares or merchandise was at its January 1 location. Provided, persons primarily engaged in selling lumber and other building materials, including cement and concrete, except for home centers classified under Industry No. 444110 of the North American Industrial Classification Systems (NAICS) Manual, shall be assessed at the average value of the inventory on hand as of January 1 of each year and the value of the inventory on hand as of December 31 of the same year.
B. All taxable real property shall be assessed annually as of January 1, at its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale for:
1. The highest and best use for which the property was actually used during the preceding calendar year; or
2. The highest and best use for which the property was last classified for use if not actually used during the preceding calendar year.
When improvements upon residential real property are divided by a taxing jurisdiction line, those improvements shall be valued and assessed in the taxing jurisdiction in which the physical majority of those improvements are located.
The Ad Valorem Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall be responsible for the promulgation of rules which shall be followed by each county assessor of the state, for the purposes of providing for the equitable use valuation of locally assessed real property in this state. Agricultural land and nonresidential improvements necessary or convenient for agricultural purposes shall be assessed for ad valorem taxation based upon the highest and best use for which the property was actually used, or was previously classified for use, during the calendar year next preceding January 1 on which the assessment is made.
C. The use value of agricultural land shall be based on the income capitalization approach using cash rent. The rental income shall be calculated using the direct capitalization method based upon factors including, but not limited to:
1. Soil types, as depicted on soil maps published by the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture;
2. Soil productivity indices approved by the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission;
3. The specific agricultural purpose of the soil based on use categories approved by the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission; and
4. A capitalization rate to be determined annually by the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission based on the sum of the average first mortgage interest rate charged by the Federal Land Bank for the immediately preceding five (5) years, weighted with the prevailing rate or rates for additional loans or equity, and the effective tax rate.
The final use value will be calculated using the soil productivity indices and the agricultural use classification as defined by rules promulgated by the State Board of Equalization. This subsection shall not be construed in a manner which is inconsistent with the duties, powers and authority of the Board as to valuation of the counties as fixed and defined by Section 21 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
However, in calculating the use value of buffer strips as defined in Section 2817.2 of this title, exclusive consideration shall be based only on income from production agriculture from such buffer strips, not including federal or state subsidies, when valued as required by subsection C of Section 2817.2 of this title.
D. The use value of nonresidential improvements on agricultural land shall be based on the cost approach to value estimation using currently updated cost manuals published by the Marshall and Swift Company or similar cost manuals approved by the Ad Valorem Division of the Tax Commission. The use value estimates for the nonresidential improvements shall take obsolescence and depreciation into consideration in addition to necessary adjustments for local variations in the cost of labor and materials. This section shall not be construed in a manner which is inconsistent with the duties, powers and authority of the Board as to equalization of valuation of the counties as determined and defined by Section 21 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.
* * *