2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-2867. Collection, payment and distribution of fees – Prepaid wireless providers.
A. Prepaid 9-1-1 wireless transaction fees authorized and collected pursuant to paragraph 3 of subsection A of Section 5 of this act from retailers shall be paid to the Oklahoma Tax Commission under procedures established by the Tax Commission that substantially coincide with the registration and payment procedures that apply under the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code and as directed by the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority. The audit and appeal procedures, including limitations period, applicable to the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code shall apply to prepaid 9-1-1 wireless telephone fees.
B. From the total fees collected pursuant to paragraph 3 of subsection A of Section 5 of this act, three percent (3%) shall be retained by the seller and one percent (1%) shall be retained by the Tax Commission as reimbursement for the direct cost of administering the collection and remittance of such fees.
C. The prepaid 9-1-1 wireless transaction fee shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer for each retail transaction occurring in this state. The amount of the prepaid 9-1-1 wireless fee shall either be separately stated on the invoice, receipt or similar document that is provided to the consumer by the seller, or otherwise disclosed to the consumer.
D. The prepaid 9-1-1 wireless telephone fee is the liability of the consumer and not of the seller or of any provider, except that the seller shall be liable to remit all prepaid 9-1-1 wireless telephone fees that the seller collects as provided in this section, including all charges that the seller is deemed to collect where the amount of the fee has not been separately stated on an invoice, receipt or other similar document.
E. If the amount of the prepaid 9-1-1 wireless telephone fee is separately stated on the invoice, receipt or similar document, the prepaid 9-1-1 wireless telephone fee shall not be included in the base for measuring any tax, fee, surcharge or other charge that is imposed by the state, any political subdivision of this state or any intergovernmental agency.
Added by Laws 2016, c. 324, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.