2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 47. Motor Vehicles
§47-1102. Definitions.
Universal Citation: 47 OK Stat § 47-1102 (2020)
As used in the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act:
1. "All-terrain vehicle" means a vehicle manufactured and used exclusively for off-highway use traveling on four or more non-highway tires, and being fifty (50) inches or less in width;
* * *
36. "Travel trailer dealer" means any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of selling any new and unused, or used, or both new and used travel trailers. Such information and a valid franchise letter as proof of authorization to sell any such new travel trailer product line or lines shall be attached to the application for a dealer license to sell travel trailers. "Travel trailer dealer" shall not include any person, firm or corporation who sells or contracts for the sale of his or her own personally titled travel trailer or trailers. No person, firm or corporation shall be considered as a travel trailer dealer as to any travel trailer purchased or acquired by such person, firm or corporation for purposes other than resale;
37. "Used motor vehicle dealer" means "used motor vehicle dealer" as defined in Section 581 of this title;
38. "Used vehicle" means any vehicle which has been sold, bargained, exchanged or given away, or used to the extent that it has become what is commonly known, and generally recognized, as a "secondhand" vehicle. This shall also include any vehicle other than a remanufactured vehicle, regardless of age, owned by any person who is not a dealer;
39. "Utility vehicle" means a vehicle powered by an internal combustion engine, manufactured and used exclusively for off-highway use, equipped with seating for two or more people and a steering wheel, traveling on four or more wheels;
40. "Vehicle" means any type of conveyance or device in, upon or by which a person or property is or may be transported from one location to another upon the avenues of public access within the state. "Vehicle" does not include bicycles, trailers except travel trailers and rental trailers, or implements of husbandry as defined in Section 1-125 of this title. All implements of husbandry used as conveyances shall be required to display the owner's driver license number or license plate number of any vehicle owned by the owner of the implement of husbandry on the rear of the implement in numbers not less than two (2) inches in height. The use of the owner's Social Security number on the rear of the implement of husbandry shall not be required; and
41. "Vehicle remanufacturer" means a commercial entity which assembles remanufactured vehicles.
Added by Laws 1985, c. 179, § 5, operative July 1, 1985. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 167, § 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 1988; Laws 1988, c. 281, § 22, operative July 1, 1988; Laws 1991, c. 308, § 1, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 104, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1992; Laws 1993, c. 93, § 1, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 278, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1998, c. 199, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 150, § 7, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 5, § 25, emerg. eff. March 21, 2001; Laws 2001, c. 243, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 22, § 14, emerg. eff. March 8, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 534, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2005, c. 284, § 1, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c. 295, § 2, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 177, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2008, c. 98, § 5, eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2008, c. 127, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2008; Laws 2008, c. 302, § 6, emerg. eff. June 2, 2008; Laws 2010, c. 312, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2010; Laws 2011, c. 110, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2011, c. 148, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2013, c. 52, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2013, c. 191, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2014, c. 229, § 1, eff. July 1, 2014; Laws 2016, c. 57, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.
* * *