2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 26. Elections
§26-12-101. Vacancies in Congress.
Universal Citation: 26 OK Stat § 26-12-101 (2020)
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, whenever a vacancy shall occur in the office of a member of the United States Senate or United States House of Representatives from Oklahoma, such vacancy shall be filled at a Special Election to be called by the Governor, who shall issue a Writ of Election within thirty (30) days after such vacancy occurs.
B. No special election shall be called if such a vacancy occurs in the office of a member of the United States Senate in an even-numbered year if the term of the office expires the following year. In such case, the candidate elected to the office at the regular General Election shall be appointed by the Governor to fill the unexpired term.
C. If such a vacancy occurs in the office of a member of the United States House of Representatives in an even-numbered year, the Regular Primary Election, Runoff Primary Election or General Election for that office shall be deemed to also serve as a Special Election to fill the unexpired term as designated by the Governor. Within thirty (30) days after such vacancy occurs, the Governor shall issue a Writ of Election declaring the same, and the candidate elected at the Regular Election shall be deemed to have also been elected at a Special Election to fill the unexpired term.
D. The proclamation required by Section 12-102 of this title shall serve as the Writ of Election described in this section.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 153, § 12-101, operative Jan. 1, 1975. Amended by Laws 1979, c. 240, § 19, emerg. eff. June 1, 1979; Laws 1994, c. 260, § 27, emerg. eff. May 26, 1994; Laws 2001, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 1, emerg. eff. Oct. 24, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 380, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2012, c. 3, § 1, emerg. eff. March 19, 2012; Laws 2019, c. 341, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.