2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 24. Debtor and Creditor
§24-165. Enforcement – Civil penalty limitation.
Universal Citation: 24 OK Stat § 24-165 (2020)
A. A violation of this act that results in injury or loss to residents of this state may be enforced by the Attorney General or a district attorney in the same manner as an unlawful practice under the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act.
B. Except as provided in subsection C of this section, the Attorney General or a district attorney shall have exclusive authority to bring action and may obtain either actual damages for a violation of this act or a civil penalty not to exceed One Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($150,000.00) per breach of the security of the system or series of breaches of a similar nature that are discovered in a single investigation.
C. A violation of this act by a state-chartered or state-licensed financial institution shall be enforceable exclusively by the primary state regulator of the financial institution.
Added by Laws 2008, c. 86, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2008.