2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-701.16. Solicitation for murder in the first degree.
Universal Citation: 21 OK Stat § 21-701.16 (2020)
It shall be unlawful for any person or agent of that person to solicit another person or persons to cause the death of a human being by the act of murder in the first degree as is defined by Section 701.7 of this title. A person who is convicted, pleads guilty or pleads nolo contendere to the act of solicitation for murder in the first degree, except as provided in Section 701.7 of this title, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state penal institution for not less than five (5) years nor more than life imprisonment in the State Penitentiary.
Added by Laws 1981, c. 147, § 2, emerg. eff. May 8, 1981. Amended by Laws 1989, c. 259, § 2, emerg. eff. May 19, 1989; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 234, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 138, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 234 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.