2020 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-1290.8. Possession of license required - Notification to police of gun.
Universal Citation: 21 OK Stat § 21-1290.8 (2020)
POSSESSION OF LICENSE REQUIRED
NOTIFICATION TO POLICE OF GUN
A. Except as otherwise prohibited by law, an eligible person shall have authority to carry a concealed or unconcealed handgun in this state when:
1. The person has been issued a handgun license from the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, provided the person is in compliance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act, and the license has not expired or been subsequently suspended or revoked; or
2. The person is twenty-one (21) years of age or older, and is either:
  • a.active military, or
  • b.a member of the Reserve or National Guard to include Drill Status Guard and Reserve, Active Guard Reserves or Military Technicians,
and presents a valid military identification card that shall be considered a valid handgun license issued pursuant to the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act.
B. A person in possession of a valid handgun license or who meets the criteria and presents a valid military identification card as provided for in this section and in compliance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act shall be authorized to carry such concealed or unconcealed handgun while scouting as it relates to hunting or fishing or while hunting or fishing.
C. The person shall be required to have possession of his or her valid handgun license or valid military identification card as provided for qualified persons in this section and a valid driver license or state photo identification at all times when in possession of an authorized pistol. The person shall display the handgun license or a valid military identification card as provided for qualified persons in this section on demand of a law enforcement officer; provided, however, that in the absence of reasonable and articulable suspicion of other criminal activity, an individual carrying an unconcealed or concealed handgun shall not be disarmed or physically restrained unless the individual fails to display a valid handgun license or a valid military identification card as provided for qualified persons in this section in response to that demand. Any violation of the provisions of this subsection may be punishable as a criminal offense as authorized by Section 1272 of this title or pursuant to any other applicable provision of law.
Upon the arrest of any person for a violation of the provisions of this subsection, the person may show proof to the court that a valid handgun license and the other required identification has been issued to such person and the person may state any reason why the handgun license, a valid military identification card as provided for qualified persons in this section or the other required identification was not carried by the person as required by the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act. The court shall dismiss an alleged violation of Section 1272 of this title upon payment of court costs, if proof of a valid handgun license and other required identification is shown to the court within ten (10) days of the arrest of the person. The court shall report a dismissal of a charge to the Bureau for consideration of administrative proceedings against the licensee.
D. It shall be unlawful for any person to fail or refuse to identify the fact that the person is in actual possession of a concealed or unconcealed firearm pursuant to the authority of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act during the course of any arrest, detainment, or routine traffic stop. Said identification to the law enforcement officer shall be required upon the demand of the law enforcement officer. No person shall be required to identify himself or herself as a handgun licensee or as lawfully in possession of any other firearm if the law enforcement officer does not demand the information. No person shall be required to identify himself or herself as a handgun licensee when no handgun is in the possession of the person or in any vehicle in which the person is driving or is a passenger. Any violator of the provisions of this subsection may be issued a citation for an amount not exceeding One Hundred Dollars ($100.00).
E. Any law enforcement officer coming in contact with a person whose handgun license is suspended, revoked, or expired, or who is in possession of a handgun license which has not been lawfully issued to that person, shall confiscate the license and return it to the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation for appropriate administrative proceedings against the licensee when the license is no longer needed as evidence in any criminal proceeding.
F. Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize a law enforcement officer to inspect any weapon properly concealed or unconcealed without probable cause that a crime has been committed.
Added by Laws 1995, c. 272, § 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Laws 1996, c. 191, § 10, emerg. eff. May 16, 1996; Laws 1998, c. 286, § 2, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2001, c. 396, § 5, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2003, c. 465, § 6, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2012, c. 259, § 29, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2013, c. 366, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2017, c. 298, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017; Laws 2018, c. 68, § 3, eff. Nov. 1, 2018; Laws 2019, c. 1, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2019; Laws 2019, c. 406, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2019.