2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 74. State Government
§74-840-2.15. Overtime, holiday and compensatory time.
A. The federal Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C., Section 201, et seq., provides for minimum standards for overtime entitlement, and spells out administrative procedures by which covered work time must be compensated. This section is not a comprehensive listing of the provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act and regulations promulgated thereunder, and is not intended to conflict with either the Act or the regulations. No agency, board, commission, department, institution, bureau, executive officer or other entity of the executive branch shall exceed the minimum overtime entitlement provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act and regulations promulgated thereunder except as herein provided.
B. Nothing in this title or the federal Fair Labor Standards Act shall be construed to prohibit an employer from paying an employee who is required to work on a holiday, as defined in Section 82.1 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes, for such work at a rate of two times the employee’s regular hourly rate, or from rescheduling the holiday at the discretion of the appointing authority; provided, however, any state employee who is required to work on a holiday, as defined in Section 82.1 of Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in the performance of fire suppression duties shall receive holiday pay at a rate of two times the employee’s regular hourly rate.
C. Any employee receiving compensatory time consistent with the provisions of the federal Fair Labor Standards Act shall exhaust such compensatory time prior to the taking of annual leave, except where the employee is subject to losing such annual leave due to the application of the accumulation limits in Section 840-2.20 of this title.
D. An employee receiving compensatory time under the provisions of subsection A of this section shall be permitted to use accrued compensatory time within one hundred eighty (180) days following the day on which it was accrued, provided the taking of compensatory time does not unduly impact agency operations or the health, safety or welfare of the public, or endanger public property. Agencies shall not be allowed to extend this one-hundred-eighty-day time period for employees in an institutional setting. The balance of any unused compensatory time received but not taken during this time period shall be paid to the employee at the employee's current regular hourly rate.
E. As used in this section, "institutional setting" shall mean any agency or part of any agency where twenty-four-hour care, monitoring or supervision is required for patients, clients or inmates to protect public health, safety or property.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 204, § 7, emerg. eff. May 10, 1990. Renumbered from Title 74, § 840.16d by Laws 1994, c. 242, § 54. Amended by Laws 2005, c. 176, § 2, eff. July 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c. 212, § 1, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2010, c. 286, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.