2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 69. Roads Bridges and Ferries
§69-1701. Purpose - Authority to construct, maintain, repair and operate projects.
Universal Citation: 69 OK Stat § 69-1701 (2019)
In order to facilitate vehicular traffic throughout the state and remove the present handicaps and hazards on the congested highways in the state, and to provide for the construction of modern express highways embodying reasonable safety devices including ample shoulder widths, long sight distances, the bypassing of cities and towns, and grade separations at intersecting highways and railroads, the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority, as created in Section 1703 of this title, is hereby authorized and empowered to construct, maintain, repair, and operate turnpike projects as defined in Section 1704 of this title, at such locations as shall be approved by the Transportation Commission, and to issue turnpike revenue bonds of the Authority payable solely from revenues to pay the cost of such projects. The Authority is further authorized and empowered to develop and market alternative uses of the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority Electronic Toll Collection System, and construct, maintain, repair, and operate inter-modal transportation transfer facilities and infrastructure relating thereto, including, without limitation, warehouses and utility facilities and intercity rail transit projects as it shall determine to be feasible and economically sound.
Added by Laws 1968, c. 415, § 1701, operative July 1, 1968. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 282, § 1, emerg. eff. May 27, 1997; Laws 1999, c. 341, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2003, c. 206, § 1, emerg. eff. May 12, 2003; Laws 2005, c. 68, § 1, Nov. 1, 2005.