2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 68. Revenue and Taxation
§68-2844. Omitted property - Entry on assessment rolls and tax rolls - Assessments - Arrearages - Taxing during current year.
Universal Citation: 68 OK Stat § 68-2844 (2019)
A. If any real, personal, railroad, air carrier or public service corporation property is omitted in the assessment of any prior year or years, and the property thereby escapes just and proper taxation, at any time and as soon as such omission is discovered, the county assessor or the county board of equalization, or the State Board of Equalization in the case of public service corporation property or railroad and air carrier property, whose duty it is to assess the class of property which has been omitted, shall at any time cause such property to be entered on the assessment rolls and tax rolls for the year or years omitted, not to exceed the last fifteen (15) years as to real property and the last three (3) years as to personal property, and shall, after reasonable notice to the parties affected, in order that they be heard, assess such omitted property for said periods and cause to be extended against the same on the tax rolls for the current year all arrearage of taxes properly accruing against it, including therein interest thereon at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum from the time such tax should have become delinquent.
B. If any tax on property subject to taxation is prevented from being collected for any year or years by reason of any erroneous proceedings, or failure to give notice, or otherwise, the amount of such tax which such property should have paid or should have been paid thereon shall be added to the tax on such property for the current year, and if for want of sufficient time or for any cause such assessment cannot be entered, and the tax thereon extended on the tax rolls for the current year, the same shall be done the following year.
Added by Laws 1988, c. 162, § 44, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 57, § 6, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 2005, c. 116, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2006, c. 272, § 19, eff. Nov. 1, 2006.