2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-427.17. Medical marijuana testing laboratory license – Requirements.
Universal Citation: 63 OK Stat § 63-427.17 (2019)
A. There is hereby created a medical marijuana testing laboratory license as a category of the medical marijuana business license. The Authority is hereby enabled to monitor, inspect and audit a licensed testing laboratory under this act.
B. The Authority is hereby authorized to contract with a private laboratory for the purpose of conducting compliance testing of medical marijuana testing laboratories licensed in this state. Any such laboratory under contract for compliance testing shall be prohibited from conducting any other commercial medical marijuana testing in this state.
C. The Authority shall have the authority to develop acceptable testing and research practices, including but not limited to testing, standards, quality control analysis, equipment certification and calibration, and chemical identification and substances used in bona fide research methods so long as it complies with this act.
D. A person who is a direct beneficial owner or an indirect beneficial owner of a medical marijuana dispensary, medical marijuana commercial grower, or medical marijuana processor shall not be an owner of a laboratory.
E. A laboratory and a laboratory applicant shall comply with all applicable local ordinances, including but not limited to zoning, occupancy, licensing and building codes.
F. A separate license shall be required for each specific laboratory.
G. A medical marijuana testing laboratory license may be issued to a person who performs testing and research on medical marijuana and medical marijuana products for medical marijuana businesses, medical marijuana research facilities, medical marijuana education facilities, and testing and research on marijuana and marijuana products grown or produced by a patient or caregiver on behalf of a patient, upon verification of registration. No state-approved medical marijuana testing facility shall operate unless a medical laboratory director is on site during operational hours.
H. A laboratory applicant shall comply with the application requirements of this section and shall submit such other information as required for a medical marijuana business applicant, in addition to any information the Authority may request for initial approval and periodic evaluations during the approval period.
I. A medical marijuana testing laboratory may accept samples of medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or medical marijuana product from a medical marijuana business for testing and research purposes only, which purposes may include the provision of testing services for samples submitted by a medical marijuana business for product development. The Department may require a medical marijuana business to submit a sample of medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate or medical marijuana product to a medical marijuana testing laboratory upon demand.
* * *