2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-427.16. Medical marijuana transporter license - Requirements.
Universal Citation: 63 OK Stat § 63-427.16 (2019)
A. There is hereby created a medical marijuana transporter license as a category of the medical marijuana business license.
B. Pursuant to Section 424 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the Authority shall issue a medical marijuana transporter license to licensed medical marijuana commercial growers, processors and dispensaries upon issuance of such licenses and upon each renewal.
C. A medical marijuana transporter license may also be issued to qualifying applicants who are registered with the Oklahoma Secretary of State and otherwise meet the requirements for a medical marijuana business license set forth in this act and the requirements set forth in this section to provide logistics, distribution and storage of medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate and medical marijuana products.
D. A medical marijuana transporter license shall be valid for one (1) year and shall not be transferred with a change of ownership. A licensed medical marijuana transporter shall be responsible for all medical marijuana, concentrate and products once the transporter takes control of the product.
E. A transporter license shall be required for any person or entity to transport or transfer medical marijuana, concentrate or product from a licensed medical marijuana business to another medical marijuana business, or from a medical marijuana business to a medical marijuana research facility or medical marijuana education facility.
F. A medical marijuana transporter licensee may contract with multiple licensed medical marijuana businesses.
G. A medical marijuana transporter may maintain a licensed premises to temporarily store medical marijuana, concentrate and products and to use as a centralized distribution point. A medical marijuana transporter may store and distribute medical marijuana, concentrate and products from the licensed premises. The licensed premises shall meet all security requirements applicable to a medical marijuana business.
H. A medical marijuana transporter licensee shall use the seed-to-sale tracking system developed pursuant to this act to create shipping manifests documenting the transport of medical marijuana, concentrate and products throughout the state.
I. A licensed medical marijuana transporter may maintain and operate one or more warehouses in the state to handle medical marijuana, concentrate and products.
J. All medical marijuana, concentrate and product shall be transported:
1. In vehicles equipped with Global Positioning System (GPS) trackers;
2. In a locked container and clearly labeled "Medical Marijuana or Derivative"; and
3. In a secured area of the vehicle that is not accessible by the driver during transit.
* * *