2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-2866. Collection, payment and distribution of fees – Wireless and VoIP providers.
Universal Citation: 63 OK Stat § 63-2866 (2019)
A. 9-1-1 telephone fees authorized and collected by wireless service providers and Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) providers, pursuant to paragraphs 1 and 2 of subsection A of Section 5 of this act, from each of their end users residing in this state shall be paid to the Oklahoma Tax Commission no later than the twentieth day of the month succeeding the month of collection.
B. From the total fees collected pursuant to paragraphs 1 and 2 of subsection A of Section 5 of this act, one percent (1%) shall be retained by the wireless service provider or VoIP provider, and one percent (1%) shall be retained by the Tax Commission as reimbursement for the direct cost of administering the collection and remittance of the fees.
C. Every billed service subscriber shall be liable for any 9-1-1 wireless telephone fee imposed pursuant to the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act until the fee has been paid to the wireless service provider.
D. Fees imposed pursuant to the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act which are required to be collected by the wireless service provider or VoIP provider may be added to and shall be stated separately in any billings to the service subscriber.
E. The wireless service provider or VoIP provider shall have no obligation to take any legal action to enforce the collection of any 9-1-1 wireless telephone fee imposed pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act. Should any service subscriber tender a payment insufficient to satisfy all charges, tariffs, fees and taxes for wireless telephone or VoIP service, the amount tendered shall be credited to the 9-1-1 wireless telephone fee in the same manner as other taxes and fees.
F. Any 9-1-1 fee imposed pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act shall be collected insofar as practicable at the same time as, and along with, the charges for wireless telephone or VoIP service in accordance with the regular billing practice of the provider.
G. Nothing in the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act shall be construed to limit the ability of a wireless service provider or VoIP provider from recovering its costs associated with designing, developing, deploying and maintaining enhanced 9-1-1 service directly from the service subscribers of the provider, whether the costs are itemized on the bill of the service subscriber as a surcharge or by any other lawful means.
H. The wireless service provider or VoIP provider shall maintain records of the amount of 9-1-1 telephone fees collected in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority Act for a period of three (3) years from the time the fee is collected. The State Auditor and Inspector, the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority or any affected public agency may require an annual audit of the books and records of the wireless service provider or VoIP provider concerning the collection and remittance of fees authorized by this act. Auditors shall have access to all information used by the wireless service provider or VoIP provider to calculate and remit the 9-1-1 telephone fee. Audit expenses shall be reimbursable pursuant to procedures established by the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority if the audit is approved by the Authority.
I. The wireless service provider or VoIP provider shall provide to the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority an annual census showing the primary place of use of its subscribers located by county and either a municipality or unincorporated area. The census shall contain all subscribers as of December 31 of each year, and shall be provided to the Authority no later than February 1 of each year.
J. All proprietary information provided by a wireless service provider or VoIP provider to the Authority shall not be subject to disclosure to the public or any other party.
K. Within thirty (30) days of receipt, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall pay available fees remitted pursuant to Section 5 of this act to the governing bodies that the Oklahoma 9-1-1 Management Authority has certified in accordance with Section 4 of this act as eligible to receive funds. The share to be paid to or escrowed for each governing body shall be determined by dividing the population of the governing body by the total population of the state using the latest Federal Decennial Census estimates.
Added by Laws 2016, c. 324, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2016.