2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 30. Guardian and Ward
§30-1-112. Persons and property subject to act - Power of appointment - Parental rights.
Universal Citation: 30 OK Stat § 30-1-112 (2019)
A. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act applies to:
1. Minors in this state. Guardianships for minors established pursuant to Section 3 of this act shall only be subject to provisions of the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act as provided in subsection B of this section;
2. Incapacitated and partially incapacitated persons in this state; and
3. Property located in this state of nondomiciliaries who are minors or incapacitated or partially incapacitated persons, or property coming into the control of a guardian who is subject to the laws of this state.
B. Guardianships, subject to Section 3 of this act, shall be subject to Article 1 of the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act and Sections 4-501, 4-503, 4-706, 4-707, 4-801, 4-802, 4-901 and 4-902 of Title 30 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
C. No person, whether a parent or otherwise, has any power as a guardian, except by appointment by a court. The provisions of the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act shall not be construed to limit the parental rights of parents as the natural guardians of their children.
R.L. 1910, § 3327. Amended by Laws 1988, c. 329, § 12, eff. Dec. 1, 1988. Renumbered from § 7 of this title by Laws 1988, c. 329, § 134, eff. Dec. 1, 1988. Amended by Laws 1990, c. 323, § 9, operative July 1, 1990; Laws 2000, c. 385, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2000.