2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-444. Escape or attempt to escape from arrest or detention – Removal of monitoring device.
Universal Citation: 21 OK Stat § 21-444 (2019)
A. It is unlawful for any person, after being lawfully arrested or detained by a peace officer, to escape or attempt to escape from such peace officer.
B. Any person who escapes or attempts to escape after being lawfully arrested or detained for custody for a misdemeanor offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
C. Any person who escapes or attempts to escape after being lawfully arrested or detained for custody for a felony offense shall be guilty of a felony.
D. It is unlawful for any person admitted to bail or released on recognizance, bond, or undertaking for appearance before any magistrate or court of the State of Oklahoma, and required as a condition of such release from detention to wear any electronic monitoring device on the body of the person to remove such device without authorization from the court. For purposes of this subsection, any person charged with a misdemeanor offense who removes such device without authorization from the court shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and any person charged with a felony offense who removes such device without authorization from the court shall be guilty of a felony.
Added by Laws 1981, c. 163, § 1. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 195, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2010, c. 226, § 4, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 195 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.