2019 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-1287. Use of firearm while committing a felony.
21 OK Stat § 21-1287 (2019)
USE OF FIREARM WHILE COMMITTING A FELONY
A. Any person who, while committing or attempting to commit a felony, possesses a pistol, shotgun or rifle or any other offensive weapon in such commission or attempt, whether the pistol, shotgun or rifle is loaded or not, or who possesses a blank or imitation pistol, altered air or toy pistol, shotgun or rifle capable of raising in the mind of one threatened with such device a fear that it is a real pistol, shotgun or rifle, or who possesses an air gun or carbon dioxide or other gas-filled weapon, electronic dart gun, conductive energy weapon, knife, dagger, dirk, switchblade knife, blackjack, ax, loaded cane, billy, hand chain or metal knuckles, in addition to the penalty provided by statute for the felony committed or attempted, upon conviction shall be guilty of a felony for possessing such weapon or device, which shall be a separate offense from the felony committed or attempted and shall be punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a period of not less than two (2) years nor for more than ten (10) years for the first offense, and for a period of not less than ten (10) years nor more than thirty (30) years for any second or subsequent offense.
B. Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this section after having been issued a handgun license pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act shall have the license permanently revoked and shall be liable for an administrative fine of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) upon a hearing and determination by the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation that the person is in violation of the provisions of this section.
C. As used in this section, “altered toy pistol” shall mean any toy weapon which has been altered from its original manufactured state to resemble a real weapon.
D. As used in this section, “altered air pistol” shall mean any air pistol manufactured to propel projectiles by air pressure which has been altered from its original manufactured state.
Added by Laws 1969, c. 220, § 1. Amended by Laws 1976, c. 111, § 1; Laws 1982, c. 173, § 3, emerg. eff. April 16, 1982; Laws 1995, c. 272, § 38, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 329, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 222, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2006, c. 62, § 2, emerg. eff. April 17, 2006; Laws 2007, c. 162, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2007; Laws 2012, c. 259, § 10, eff. Nov. 1, 2012.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 329 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.